Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 548
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1005
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198497
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41°F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°C (32°F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1006, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452
EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system
pressure sensor/switch low)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E19
128
148
EC-1006
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198498
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
+
−
Voltage (V)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
Ground
Approx. 5
EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
E19
125
Existed
EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
1
E19
148
Existed
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1007
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-1007, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198499
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to
(2WD),
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm
2
,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
2
E19
121
Existed
ECM
Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2
, psi)
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E19
121
148
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than
above value
EC-1008
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198500
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41°F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°C (32°F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals.
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1009, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0453
EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system
pressure sensor/switch high)
An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to vehicle frame
ECM
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E19
128
148
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