Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 592
P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
EC-1181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198708
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P26A5 is displayed with DTC P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to
• If DTC P26A5 is displayed with DTC P26A3 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P26A3. Refer to
• If DTC P26A5 is displayed with DTC P26A6, or P26A7 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P26A6, or
P26A7. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at ignition switch
ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Start the engine and let it idle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1182, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P26A5
ENGINE COOLANT B/V A
POSI SEN
(Engine coolant bypass valve A
position sensor circuit range/
performance)
ECM detects the following status:
• A voltage signal transmitted from the
multi-way control valve position sensor is
4.76 V or more/4.3 V or less. Outside the
above threshold when the valve is moved
to the upper side stopper after ignition
OFF.
• A voltage signal transmitted from the
multi-way control valve position sensor is
0.8 V or more/0.34 or less. Outside the
threshold when the valve is moved to the
lower side stopper after engine start.
• Harness or connectors
(Multi-way control valve position sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Multi-way control valve position sensor
Engine outlet coolant temperature
(engine coolant temperature sensor 1)
10
°C (50°F) or more
Engine oil temperature
135
°C (275°F) or less
Engine speed
4,500 rpm or less
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
EC-1182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1182, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198709
1.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect multi-way control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between multi-way control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
Engine outlet coolant temperature
(engine coolant temperature sensor 1)
10
°C (50°F) or more
Engine oil temperature
135
°C (275°F) or less
Engine speed
4,500 rpm or less
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Multi-way control valve
Connector
Terminal
F60
5
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Multi-way control valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F60
3
F24
72
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Multi-way control valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F60
4
F24
75
Existed
P26A5 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
EC-1183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
Check the multi-way control valve position sensor. Refer to
EC-1183, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Con-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Multi-way Control Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198710
1.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “WORK SUPPORT” >> “ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS
VALVE”.
3. Check that indication of “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI”.
Is “205
°” or more displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
2.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-2
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Warm engine up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Check the following condition.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start the engine.
6. Check “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI” approximately 2 seconds after engine start.
Is “40
°” or less displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
COOLANT TEMP/S
10 - 100
°C (50 - 212°F)
ENG OIL TEMP
120
°C (248°F) or less
A/C switch
OFF
EC-1184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P26A6 P26A7 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
P26A6 P26A7 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198711
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P26A6 or P26A7 is displayed with DTC P0643 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer
to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at ignition switch
ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and let it idle for 20 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1184, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198712
1.
CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect multi-way control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between multi-way control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P26A6
ENGINE COOLANT B/V A
POSI SEN
(Engine coolant bypass valve A
position sensor circuit low)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the multi-
way control valve position sensor is 0.34 V
or less.
• Harness or connectors
(Multi-way control valve position sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Multi-way control valve position sensor
P26A7
ENGINE COOLANT B/V A
POSI SEN
(Engine coolant bypass valve A
position sensor circuit high)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the multi-
way control valve position sensor is 4.76 V
or more.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Multi-way control valve
Connector
Terminal
F60
5
Ground
5 V
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