Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 370
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1
EC-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.
2. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to
EC-264, "Component Function Check"
Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Refer to
EC-264, "Component Function Check"
.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Data monitor item
Status
A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)
EC-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197845
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
(FOR AWD MODELS).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
PBIB1922E
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1
EC-295
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14
• 20 A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-204, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 13.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor.
EC-235, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to
11.
CHECK PCV VALVE
.
Is the inspection result normal?
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
F25
21
Existed
2
25
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
EC-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
13.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
ELS),
(FOR AWD MODELS).
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст