Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 533
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-945
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
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EC
N
P
O
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace.
13.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Follow the
.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-806, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to
.
16.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F72
1
F24
79
Existed
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F72
1
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F24
79
Ground
Not existed
EC-946
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
17.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 18.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
18.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 19.
19.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (Hz)
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
ECM
Condition
Frequency (Hz)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F23
37
42
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-947
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0327, P0328 KS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198441
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198442
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit low
input)
An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit high
input)
An excessively high voltage from the knock
sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
2
F23
20
Existed
EC-948
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0327, P0328 KS
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check the knock sensor. Refer to
EC-948, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198443
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F23
15
Existed
Knock sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
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