Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 1266

TM-254

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0725 ENGINE SPEED

P0725 ENGINE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000012200943

The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM by CAN communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200944

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “PRI SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0725” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-254, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200945

1.

CHECK DTC (ECM)

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to

EC-115, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0725

Engine Speed Input Circuit

• TCM detects a malfunction of CAN commu-

nication between ECM.

• A DTC is set if the engine speed (CAN com-

munication) is less than 450 rpm when the
primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

• Harness or connectors

(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or
shorted.)

• ECM

PRI SPEED

: 1,000 rpm or more

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-255

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200946

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” 2.17 V or less?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1. Warm the transaxle.

2. GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4. Drive the vehicle.

5. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0740” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-255, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200947

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0740

Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open

• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-

verter clutch solenoid valve is less than
70% of target voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve.

• There is a large difference between TCM

monitor current command value for torque
converter clutch solenoid valve and current
monitor value for torque converter clutch
solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

VEHICLE SPEED

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

TM-256

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID

VALVE) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect TCM harness connector.

2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID

VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to

TM-330, "Exploded View"

.

2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-

minals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

12

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

Approx. 5.60 – 6.60

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

Approx. 6.76 – 6.87

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

Approx. 7.47 – 7.59

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

38

F51

12

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

38

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

12

F208

10

Existed

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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6.

CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to

TM-255, "DTC Logic"

.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0740” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P0740” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

Replace the control valve. Refer to

TM-330, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0740” and other than “P0740” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-347,

"Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

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