Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 1266
TM-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
P0725 ENGINE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000012200943
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM by CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200944
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “PRI SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0725” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200945
1.
CHECK DTC (ECM)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0725
Engine Speed Input Circuit
• TCM detects a malfunction of CAN commu-
nication between ECM.
• A DTC is set if the engine speed (CAN com-
munication) is less than 450 rpm when the
primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ECM
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200946
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Is the value of “ATF TEMP SEN” 2.17 V or less?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1. Warm the transaxle.
2. GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200947
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0740
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open
• TCM monitor voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve is less than
70% of target voltage value for torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve.
• There is a large difference between TCM
monitor current command value for torque
converter clutch solenoid valve and current
monitor value for torque converter clutch
solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
VEHICLE SPEED
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
TM-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
12
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
Approx. 5.60 – 6.60
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
Approx. 6.76 – 6.87
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
Approx. 7.47 – 7.59
Ω
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
38
F51
12
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
38
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
12
F208
10
Existed
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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6.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P0740” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
Replace the control valve. Refer to
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P0740” and other than “P0740” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
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