Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 377
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
EC-321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-318, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197866
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
3
F25
39
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
1
F25
44
Existed
Engine oil temperature
sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
[
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conform that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197868
1.
PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INJECTOR
Perform trouble diagnosis for injector. Refer to
EC-541, "Component Function Check"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0201
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1
(No.1 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• ECM
P0202
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2
(No. 2 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0203
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3
(No. 3 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0204
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4
(No. 4 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643 ,first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197870
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
5 V
EC-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-325, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
F26
62
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F26
74
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
2
F26
75
Existed
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