Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 1269
TM-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200959
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200960
1.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART
1)
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0778
Pressure Control Solenoid B
Electrical
• TCM monitor voltage value for torque sec-
ondary pressure solenoid valve is less than
70% of target voltage value for secondary
pressure solenoid valve.
• There is a large difference between TCM
current monitor command value for second-
ary pressure solenoid valve and current
monitor value for secondary pressure sole-
noid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
Approx. 5.60 – 6.60
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
Approx. 6.76 – 6.87
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
Approx. 7.47 – 7.59
Ω
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
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L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
1. Disconnect TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART
2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-347, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
39
F51
3
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
39
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
3
F208
9
Existed
TM-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200961
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 60 seconds or more.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (
− side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0826
Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit
• When an impossible pattern of switch sig-
nals is detected, a malfunction is detected.
• When shift up/down signal of paddle shifter
continuously remains ON for 60 seconds.
• Manual mode select switch
• Manual mode position select switch
• Combination meter
• Harness or connectors
- (Manual mode switch circuit are open
or shorted.)
- (Paddle shifter switch circuit are open
or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Paddle shifter
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200962
1.
CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Check the On/Off operations of each monitor item.
Without CONSULT
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever and paddle shifter* are shifted to the “+ (up)” or “
− (down)”
side [1st
⇔ 8th gear].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-1 (Manual mode switch is abnormal)>>GO TO 3.
NO-2 (Paddle shifter is abnormal)>>GO TO 8.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Item name
Monitor item
Condition
Status
Manual mode switch
MMODE
Manual shift gate position
On
Other than the above
Off
NONMMODE
Manual shift gate position
Off
Other than the above
On
UPLVR
Selector lever: UP (+ side)
On
Other than the above
Off
DOWNLVR
Selector lever: DOWN (
− side)
On
Other than the above
Off
Paddle shifter
STRDWNSW
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)
On
Released paddle shifter
Off
STRUPSW
Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)
On
Released paddle shifter
Off
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