Nissan Primera P12. Manual — part 244
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-161
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 or cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Cooling fan relays-2 and -4 (Refer to
EC-163, "Component Inspection"
)
●
Harness for short to ground between cooling fan relay-2 and cooling fan motor-2
●
Harness for short to ground between cooling fan relay-3 and cooling fan motor-2
●
Harness for short to ground between cooling fan relay-4 and cooling fan motor-2
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect smart entrance control unit harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 1
and smart entrance control unit terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0087E
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0173E
EC-162
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E123, M17 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E110, M94 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and smart entrance control unit
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-3
Refer to
EC-163, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan relay.
9.
CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace smart entrance control unit.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-75, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EBS0152I
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
See
.
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
See
.
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)
See
.
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
See
.
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
See
, and
.
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0217 (
).
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-163
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-5, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"
.
Component Inspection
EBS0152J
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following con-
ditions.
COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -4
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5 under the fol-
lowing conditions.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
See
.
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See
.
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
.
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See
.
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
Conditions
Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Yes
No current supply
No
MBIB1100E
Conditions
Terminals
Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
3 and 4
No
3 and 5
Yes
No current supply
3 and 4
Yes
3 and 5
No
MBIB0056E
Terminals
(+)
(-)
Cooling fan motor
1
2
SEF721Q
EC-164
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Description
EBS013N1
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013N2
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013N3
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: fully released
0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed
3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: fully released
0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed
1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
82
L/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
83
L/W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
84
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
85
—
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
90
R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст