Nissan Primera P12. Manual — part 250
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-185
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013NW
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CKP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 65 and CKP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for and short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0863E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
EC-186
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 46 and CKP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-186, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-75, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013NX
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6.
If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS013NY
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EM-29, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER"
.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0864E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0
1 (+) - 3 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Except 0
MBIB1009E
DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
EC-187
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
PFP:23731
Description
EBS013NZ
The crankshaft position sensor monitors engine speed by means of
signals from the sensing plate (with 56 protrusions) installed to the
fly wheel. The datum signal output is detected 6
°
signal and sent to
the ECM. The sensor signal is used for fuel injection control and fuel
injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013O0
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013O1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
MBIB0619E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (TDC)
●
Tachometer: Connect
●
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indi-
cation.
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
44
L
Crankshaft position sen-
sor power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
46
L/W
Crankshaft position sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 6V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 6V
65
L/R
Crankshaft position sen-
sor ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
67
—
Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
MBIB0879E
MBIB0880E
EC-188
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013O2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013O3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position
for 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-190, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0336
Crankshaft position sen-
sor circuit range/perfor-
mance
Crankshaft position sensor signal is not in the
normal pattern when engine is running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Crankshaft position sensor
●
Signal plate
SEF817Y
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