Nissan Primera P12. Manual — part 282
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-313
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013SU
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EC-314, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
MBIB0915E
Cylinder
Terminal
Continuity
Fuel injector
ECM
No.1
3
42, 43
Should not exist
4
Should exist
4
42,43
Should exist
4
Should not exist
No.2
3
21, 22
Should not exist
5
Should exist
4
21, 22
Should exist
5
Should not exist
No.3
3
23, 24
Should not exist
5
Should exist
4
23, 24
Should exist
5
Should not exist
No.4
3
40, 41
Should not exist
4
Should exist
4
40, 41
Should exist
4
Should not exist
MBIB0085E
EC-314
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-75, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013SV
FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Disconnect fuel injector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and Installation
EBS013SW
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-39, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-315
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
PFP:23731
Description
EBS013SX
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013SY
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013SZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-316, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0625E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2228
Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
●
ECM
P2229
Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-316
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013T0
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-315, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select MODE4 with GST.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-315, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
.
3.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to
EC-29, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
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