Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 511
PCS-34
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[IPDM E/R]
B2099 IGNITION RELAY OFF STUCK
B2099 IGNITION RELAY OFF STUCK
Description
INFOID:0000000012197170
• IPDM E/R operates the ignition relay when it receives an ignition switch ON signal from BCM via CAN com-
munication.
• Turn the ignition relay OFF by pressing the push-button ignition switch once when the vehicle speed is 4 km/
h (2.5 MPH) or less.
• Turn the ignition relay OFF with the following operation when the vehicle speed is more than 4 km/h (2.5
MPH) or when an abnormal condition occurs in CAN communication from the combination meter (Emer-
gency OFF)
- Press and hold the push-button ignition switch for 2 seconds or more.
- Press the push-button ignition switch 3 times within 1.5 seconds.
NOTE:
The ignition relay does not turn ON for 3 seconds after emergency OFF even if the push-button ignition switch
is pressed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the “DTC: B2099” may be detected.
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197172
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that all of the fuses installed on the downstream of the contact point side circuit of the ignition relay in
IPDM E/R are not blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after replacing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC
CONSULT display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible causes
B2099
IGN RELAY OFF
CIRC
The ignition relay OFF is detected for 1 second at ignition switch ON
(CPU monitors the status at the contact and excitation coil circuits of
the ignition relay inside it)
Ignition relay malfunction
(+)
(–)
Voltage
(Approx)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
68
Ground
0 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS
B2099 IGNITION RELAY OFF STUCK
PCS-35
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[IPDM E/R]
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3.
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Check battery voltage.
Which is the measurement result?
More than 12.4 V>>GO TO 4.
Less than 12.4 V>>Perform battery inspection. Refer to
PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"
.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS-36
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[IPDM E/R]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197173
1.
CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible links are not blown.
Is the fuse blown (open)?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and the ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair the harness or connector.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and the ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair the harness or connector.
Signal name
Fuses and fusible link No.
Battery power supply
C (60 A)
D (100 A)
(+)
(
−
)
Voltage
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E9
1
Ground
6 – 16 V
2
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E11
9
Existed
E12
18
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS
IPDM E/R
PCS-37
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[IPDM E/R]
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
IPDM E/R
Exploded View
INFOID:0000000012197174
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000012197175
CAUTION:
IPDM E/R integrated relays are not serviceable parts, and must not be removed from the unit.
REMOVAL
1. Remove battery.
2. Press and expand pawls (A) on lateral side of IPDM E/R cover and remove IPDM E/R (1) from IPDM E/R
cover B (2).
3. Disconnect the harness connector and then remove the IPDM
E/R.
4. Remove IPDM E/R cover B mounting nuts (A).
1.
IPDM E/R cover A
2.
IPDM E/R
3.
IPDM E/R cover B
JMMIA0458ZZ
JMMIA0459ZZ
JMMIA0460ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS-38
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[IPDM E/R]
IPDM E/R
5. Insert a flat-bladed screwdriver between IPDM E/R cover A (1)
and IPDM E/R cover B (2), disengage pawls, and remove IPDM
E/R cover A.
6. Remove IPDM E/R cover B.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
JMMIA0461ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS
PRECAUTIONS
PCS-39
< PRECAUTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions for Removing Battery Terminal
INFOID:0000000012946955
When disconnecting the battery terminal, pay attention to the following.
• Always use a 12V battery as power source.
• Never disconnect battery terminal while engine is running.
• When removing the 12V battery terminal, turn OFF the ignition
switch and wait at least 30 seconds.
• For vehicles with the engine listed below, remove the battery termi-
nal after a lapse of the specified time:
NOTE:
ECU may be active for several tens of seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF. If the battery terminal
is removed before ECU stops, then a DTC detection error or ECU data corruption may occur.
• After high-load driving, if the vehicle is equipped with the V9X engine, turn the ignition switch OFF and wait
for at least 15 minutes to remove the battery terminal.
NOTE:
• Turbocharger cooling pump may operate in a few minutes after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
• Example of high-load driving
- Driving for 30 minutes or more at 140 km/h (86 MPH) or more.
- Driving for 30 minutes or more on a steep slope.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main battery and the sub battery before turning ON
the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of main battery and sub battery discon-
nected, then DTC may be detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000012197177
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, it is recommended that all maintenance
and repair be performed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper repair, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal injury
caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag Module,
see “SRS AIR BAG”.
D4D engine
: 20 minutes
YS23DDT
: 4 minutes
HRA2DDT
: 12 minutes
YS23DDTT
: 4 minutes
K9K engine
: 4 minutes
ZD30DDTi
: 60 seconds
M9R engine
: 4 minutes
ZD30DDTT
: 60 seconds
R9M engine
: 4 minutes
V9X engine
: 4 minutes
YD25DDTi
: 2 minutes
SEF289H
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS-40
< PRECAUTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
PRECAUTIONS
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery or batteries, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover
INFOID:0000000012197178
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc to prevent damage to
windshield.
PIIB3706J
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS
COMPONENT PARTS
PCS-41
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
COMPONENT PARTS
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000012197179
Component Description
INFOID:0000000012197180
BCM
INFOID:0000000012197181
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
Ignition Relay
INFOID:0000000012197182
BCM turns ON the following relays to supply ignition power supply or ignition switch ON signal to each ECU
when the ignition switch is turned ON.
• Ignition relay (fuse block)
• Ignition relay (IPDM E/R)
• Blower relay
1.
Push-button ignition switch
2.
IPDM E/R
Refer to
3.
Transmission range switch
Refer to
SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
tion"
4.
5.
Clutch interlock switch
Refer to
6.
BCM
Refer to
SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
tion"
JMMIA0638ZZ
BCM
Reference
BCM
Ignition relay
Accessory relay
Blower relay
Push-button ignition switch
Stop lamp switch
Transmission range switch
Clutch interlock switch
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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