Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 202
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-431
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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EC
N
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F110
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F110
2
F26
59
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-432
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
EC-432, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
EM-89, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197982
1.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.
3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
.
2.
EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F110
3
F26
67
Existed
JSBIA0600ZZ
JMBIA0065ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-433
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-434
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197983
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197984
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
CLOSED LOOP-B1
(Closed loop control func-
tion)
The closed loop control function does not
operate even when vehicle is being driven in
the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P1197 OUT OF GAS
EC-435
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
Description
INFOID:0000000012197985
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197986
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2. Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds.
3. Check the 1st trip DTC.
NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197987
1.
REFUEL THE VEHICLE
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1197
FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa (11
bar, 11.2 kg/cm
2
, 159.5 psi) or less for 5
seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.
• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27
bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2
, 392 psi) lower than a tar-
get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more
with the fuel level too low.
• Out of gas
• Harness or connectors (Low pressure fuel
pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Harness or connectors (High pressure fuel
pump circuit is shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Disconnection of the fuel hose
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-436
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1197 OUT OF GAS
1. Refuel 10 liter (10 US qt, 8 imp qt).
CAUTION:
Never refuel more than 10 liter.
2. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Erase the DTC.
8. Start the engine and let it idle at least 60 seconds.
9. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-546, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-549, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check the fuel hose for disconnection and looseness.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-437
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197988
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-
ducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
NOTE:
• When it is certain that the previous driving is performed with the engine warmed up, the next steps can be
performed.
• When it is difficult to satisfy the conditions, performing Component Function Check can identify the presence
or absence of malfunction in the part/system that may result in a possible cause of this DTC. (Perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure as much as possible.)
1. Start the engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature reaches 70
°
C (158
°
F) or more.
2. Stop the engine and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the engine) until the engine coolant tempera-
ture reaches 35
°
C (95
°
F) or less.
CAUTION:
• The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5
°
C (9
°
F) or less.
• Never turn ignition switch ON during soak the engine.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P119A
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)
All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Under engine start condition
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-
tion switch OFF: 65
°
C (149
°
F) or more
• Engine coolant temperature: 35
°
C (65
°
F) or
less
• Temperature difference between engine
coolant and intake air: Less than 6
°
C (42
°
F)
• Fuel rail pressure: Less than 1.0 MPa (10.2
kg/cm
2
, 145 psi) (calculated by ECM)
• Fuel system monitor: Excessively RICH
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P119B
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)
All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Ignition switch: ON (engine stopped)
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-
tion switch OFF: 65
°
C (149
°
F) or more
• Engine coolant temperature: 35
°
C (65
°
F) or
less
• Temperature difference between engine
coolant and intake air: Less than 6
°
C (42
°
F)
• Fuel rail pressure: More than 1.5 MPa (15.3
kg/cm
2
, 217 psi) (calculated by ECM)
• Fuel system monitor: Excessively LEAN
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-438
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Are the conditions satisfied?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. On CONSULT screen, select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Check the value of “FUEL PRES SEN V” under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped).
2. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP
SE”.
3. Check that the indicated value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 35
°
C (95
°
F).
4. Check that the difference between “INT/A TEMP SE” and “COOLAN TEMP/S” is 5
°
C (9
°
F) or less.
5. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1 (Conditions satisfied)>>GO TO 5.
NO-2 (Conditions not satisfied)>>GO TO 2.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Start the engine (or cranking) at least 1 second.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197989
NOTE:
Monitor Item
Condition
Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: Idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F5
2
3
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
1.14 – 1.46 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.3 – 2.9 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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