Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 427
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
HAC-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000012200036
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-board mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A modern
vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each control unit shares information and links with other control
units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, 2 control units are connected with 2 commu-
nication lines (CAN-L line and CAN-H line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
LAN-30, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
communication signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds or more.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200038
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen
terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT
When A/C auto amp. is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
HAC-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000012200039
Initial diagnosis of A/C auto amp.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200040
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200041
1.
REPLACE A/C AUTO AMP.
Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-93, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT(CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN
controller of A/C auto amp.
A/C auto amp.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
HAC-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200042
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200043
1.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B2578
IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too high [more than 100
°
C (212
°
F)].
• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B2579
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too low [less than
−
42
°
C (
−
44
°
F)].
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
In-vehicle sensor
Connector
Terminal
M41
1
Ground
5 V
In-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M41
2
M50
10
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
HAC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-56, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-93, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-95, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-93, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012200044
1.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
1. Remove in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-95, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check resistance between in-vehicle sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
In-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M41
1
M50
2
Existed
In-vehicle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M41
1
Ground
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
HAC-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-95, "Removal and Installation"
.
Terminal
Condition
Resistance: k
Ω
Temperature:
°
C (
°
F)
1
2
−
15 (5)
12.73
−
10 (14)
9.92
−
5 (23)
7.80
0 (32)
6.19
5 (41)
4.95
10 (50)
3.99
15 (59)
3.24
20 (68)
2.65
25 (77)
2.19
30 (86)
1.81
35 (95)
1.51
40 (104)
1.27
45 (113)
1.07
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
HAC-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200045
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200046
1.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ambient sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B257B
AMBIENT SENSOR
The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too high [more than 100
°
C (212
°
F)].
• Ambient sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B257C
The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too low [less than
−
42
°
C (
−
44
°
F)].
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Ambient sensor
Connector
Terminal
E53
1
Ground
5 V
Ambient sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E53
2
M50
10
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
HAC-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
Check ambient sensor. Refer to
HAC-59, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-93, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to
HAC-94, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-93, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012200047
1.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
1. Remove ambient sensor. Refer to
HAC-94, "Removal and Installation"
2. Check resistance between ambient sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
Ambient sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E53
1
M50
4
Existed
Ambient sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E53
1
Ground
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
HAC-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to
HAC-94, "Removal and Installation"
.
Terminal
Condition
Resistance: k
Ω
Temperature:
°
C (
°
F)
1
2
−
15 (5)
12.73
−
10 (14)
9.92
−
5 (23)
7.80
0 (32)
6.19
5 (41)
4.95
10 (50)
3.99
15 (59)
3.24
20 (68)
2.65
25 (77)
2.19
30 (86)
1.81
35 (95)
1.51
40 (104)
1.27
45 (113)
1.07
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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