Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 184
P0139 HO2S2
EC-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
• Enable engine brake.
• Always drive carefully.
• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”.
Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT
1. Open engine hood.
2. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P0139” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-287, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012197841
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Data monitor item
Status
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0139 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197842
1.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
29
33
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
29
33
Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
29
33
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0139 HO2S2
EC-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-290, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F69
1
F25
33
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F69
4
F25
29
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F69
4
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
29
Ground
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-290
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0139 HO2S2
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197843
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2
(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
PBIB3458E
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
29
33
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0139 HO2S2
EC-291
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
29
33
Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
29
33
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197844
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to
EC-264, "Component Function Check"
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Refer to
EC-264, "Component Function Check"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P014C
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1)
circuit slow response
• The response time of a A/F sen-
sor 1 signal delays more than
the specified time computed by
ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P014D
P015A
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1)
circuit delayed response
P015B
Data monitor item
Status
A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)
PRSNT
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1
EC-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.
2. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to
EC-264, "Component Function Check"
Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Refer to
EC-264, "Component Function Check"
.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±
15%?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Data monitor item
Status
A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197845
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
(FOR AWD MODELS).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
PBIB1922E
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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