Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 172
U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)
EC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000012197741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Drivetrain CAN harness or connectors
• ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “FPCM”.
Is DTC “U0100” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197742
1.
CHECK DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check installation condition of ECM and FPCM.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “FPCM”.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is DTC “U0100” detected again?
DTC
No.
CONSULT screen terms
DTC detecting condition
DTC
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction type
U0100
COMMUNICATION ERROR
(LOST)
(Lost communication with ECM/
PCM “A”)
NO SUBTYPE INFORMATION
FPCM cannot receive the drivetrain CAN communica-
tion signal sent from ECM for Approx. 1 second or
more.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
100
B111
3
Existed
99
4
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
REPLACE FPCM
1. Replace FPCM.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is DTC “U0100” detected again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-590, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000012197743
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197744
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197745
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with
TCM)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE
U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE
Description
INFOID:0000000012197746
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197747
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197748
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0122
VDC MDL
(Lost communication with vehi-
cle dynamics control module)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) with ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) for 2 seconds or
more.
CAN communication line between ECM
and ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000012197749
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197750
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197751
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication line)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197752
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
INT/V TIM CONT-B1
(Intake valve timing control
performance)
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
Selector lever
P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197753
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-198, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
EC-345, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EC-348, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
.
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
Selector lever
D position (CVT)
1st or 2nd position (M/T)
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-77, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
, “INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197754
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
PBIA9557J
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA2107ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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