Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 176
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump relay harness con-
nector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (CONTACT SIDE)
Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F26
54
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
High pressure fuel pump re-
lay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
54
E58
3
Existed
+
−
Voltage
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. check the continuity between ipdm e/r harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connec-
tor.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY
Check the high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to
EC-553, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check the high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EC-225, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
.
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
High pressure fuel pump re-
lay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E14
35
E58
2
Existed
+
−
Continuity
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
1
Ground
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
High pressure fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
55
F53
1
Existed
56
2
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
.
10.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INSTALLATION CONDITION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the high pressure fuel pump is installed with no backlash and looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11.
CHECK CAMSHAFT
1. Remove camshaft. Refer to
2. Check camshaft. Refer to
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000012197781
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-49, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2
WITH CONSULT
1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
+
−
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
High pressure fuel pump
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
0.46 - 0.56
Ω
Monitor item
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,140 – 3,060 mV
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
18
44
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,140 – 3,060 mV
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-49, "Removal and Installation"
.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0096 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0096 IAT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197782
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-228, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor 2 circuit. During this check,
a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
•
Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0096
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor 2 circuit range/perfor-
mance]
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the volt-
age signal of the IAT sensor 2 is higher/lower
than that of other temperature sensors when
the engine is started with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor 2 circuit)
• IAT sensor 2
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0096 IAT SENSOR 2
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012197783
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197784
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-228, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197785
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
3
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197786
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197787
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0097
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit low input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 0.085 V or less.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0098
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit high input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V or more.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-231, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F75
1
3
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
4
F26
88
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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