Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 191
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197886
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197887
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) circuit]
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
CKP sensor (POS)
Connector
Terminal
F107
3
Ground
5 V
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
EC-345, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
6.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
1. Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F107
3
F26
58
Existed
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F107
2
F26
60
Existed
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F107
1
F26
64
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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2. Look into the mounting hole (A) of the crankshaft position sensor
(POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate (1).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197888
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check the resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
JPBIA4623ZZ
PBIA9209J
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
+
−
Terminal (Polarity)
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
3
2
3
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-346
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197889
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
[Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit]
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-
sor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-347
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197890
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system (Refer to
STR-18, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"
. For the details of the GR8-1200 NI, refer to
.).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Connector
Terminal
F109
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-348
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EC-348, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EM-89, "Removal and Installation"
.
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197891
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F109
2
F26
59
Existed
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F109
3
F26
63
Existed
JSBIA0599ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-349
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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F
G
H
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A
EC
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P
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5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EM-89, "Removal and Installation"
.
PBIA9876J
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Resistance [
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
+
−
Terminals (Polarity)
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
3
2
3
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-350
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197892
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
SEF484YB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold)
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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