Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 515
PCS-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197200
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever is in the P position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197201
1.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect blower relay.
3. Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2615
BCM
BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following items.
• Blower relay ON/OFF request
• Blower relay feedback
• Harness or connectors
(Blower relay circuit is open or
shorted)
• BCM
• Blower relay
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Terminal
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
Blower relay
BCM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
M70
106
Existed
Blower relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
1
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair blower relay ground circuit.
4.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check continuity open or short between blower relay and battery.
5.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
PCS-67, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace blower relay.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197202
1.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove blower relay.
3. Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace blower relay
Blower relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Terminal
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197203
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever is in the P position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197204
1.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition relay.
3. Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2616
BCM
An immediate operation of ignition relay is request-
ed by BCM, but there is no response for more than
1 second
• Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay circuit is open or
shorted)
• BCM
• Ignition relay
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay
Terminal
2
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
Ignition relay
BCM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
2
M70
99
Existed
Ignition relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair ignition relay ground circuit.
4.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check continuity open or short between ignition relay and battery.
5.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY
PCS-69, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace ignition relay.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197205
1.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ignition relay.
3. Check the continuity between ignition relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Ignition relay
Ignition relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
1
Existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay
Terminal
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2618 BCM
B2618 BCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197206
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197207
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
.
Is the 1st trip DTC B2618 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2618
BCM
An immediate operation of ignition relay (IPDM E/R) is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more than
1 second
BCM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
PCS-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197208
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197209
1.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH)
1. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (BCM)
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B261A
PUSH-BTN IGN SW
BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following items.
• Push-button ignition switch signal
• Push-button ignition switch status signal (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Ground
12
BCM
Push-button ignition switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M70
76
M101
8
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
66
Ground
12
IPDM E/R
Push-button ignition switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
66
M101
8
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
PCS
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
PCS-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197210
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197211
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the DTC of IPDM E/R.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check the DTC again.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and IPDM connectors.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F1
IGN RELAY OFF
BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal
(ON: 0 V) or ignition switch ON signal (ON)
(CAN), but does not receives ignition switch
ON signal (ON) (CAN) from IPDM E/R.
• Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay circuit is open)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
98
Ground
Ignition switch
ON
0
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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