Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 274
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1007
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-1007, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198499
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to
(2WD),
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm
2
,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
2
E19
121
Existed
ECM
Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2
, psi)
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E19
121
148
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than
above value
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1008
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198500
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals.
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1009, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0453
EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system
pressure sensor/switch high)
An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to vehicle frame
ECM
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E19
128
148
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1009
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198501
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
+
−
Voltage (V)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
Ground
Approx. 5
EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
3
E19
125
Existed
EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
1
E19
148
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1010
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
EC-1011, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-1011, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
9.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD),
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installa-
(AWD).
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
2
E19
121
Existed
JMBIA1134GB
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1011
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to
FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD),
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198502
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to
(2WD),
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm
2
,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
ECM
Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2
, psi)
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E19
121
148
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than
above value
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1012
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198503
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the fuel tank after turning
ignition switch OFF.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PBIB1026E
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0456
EVAP VERY SML LEAK
[Evaporative emission sys-
tem leak detected (very
small leak)]
• EVAP system has a leak.
• EVAP system does not
operate properly.
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the
circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or
damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1013
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and wait at idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 3.
YET
>> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 1.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC-1013, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
1. Start engine and wait engine idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC-1013, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198504
1.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1014
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. Then retighten
until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
EC-1017, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.
CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
FL-27, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
FL-30, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
• EVAP canister vent control valve.
EC-986, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
7.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
SEF915U
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст