Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 302
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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EC
N
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3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ignition coil harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Check the ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to
EC-1231, "Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)
INFOID:0000000012198759
1.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
+
−
Continuity
Ignition coil
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
1
F33
2
Ground
Existed
2
F34
2
3
F35
2
4
F36
2
+
−
Continuity
Ignition coil
ECM
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F33
1
F24
96
Existed
2
F34
1
95
3
F35
1
104
4
F36
1
101
Ignition coil with power transistor
Resistance [
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
3
Except 0
2
3
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
IGNITION SIGNAL
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils. Refer
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to
.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 cm (19.7 in) away
from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful not to
get an electrical shock while checking, because the elec-
trical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection (Condenser)
INFOID:0000000012198760
1.
CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Condenser.
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Condenser
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Above 1 M
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
EC-1233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198761
1.
CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY
1. Start engine.
2. Press ASCD MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Press COAST/SET switch.
5. Check that the reading of the speedometer shows the same value as the set speed indicated in the infor-
mation display while driving the vehicle on a flat road.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1233, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198762
1.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX, P0500 or P1574 is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
NO-2 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to
EC-1027, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC
.
NO-3 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1574. Refer to
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-64, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198763
1.
CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
NOTE:
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1234, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198764
1.
CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit harness connector and ground.
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
Connector
-
Terminal
Terminal
F24
82
E19
152
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F24
82
E13
31
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-1235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK LOW FUEL PUMP
Check the low fuel pump. Refer to
EC-1235, "Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
(AWD).
Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000012198765
1.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check low fuel pressure. Refer to
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
+
-
Voltage
Fuel level sensor unit
Connector
Terminal
B46
1
Ground
Battery voltage should for exist 1
second after ignition switch is turn
ON.
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
1
E15
54
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit
Connector
Terminal
B46
3
Ground
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
2.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit.
3. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
(AWD).
Fuel level sensor unit
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminals
1
3
Temperature: 25
°
C (77
°
F)
0.2 - 5.0
Ω
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
EC-1237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198766
1.
CHECK MIL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check that MIL lights up.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1237, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198767
1.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH METER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-64, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-1238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198768
1.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-1238, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198769
1.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F23
12
13
1.0 - 4.0V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
E49
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E49
3
F23
29
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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