Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 569
SEC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2608 STARTER RELAY
B2608 STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC B210D (IPDM E/R), first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210D.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2. Wait 1 second after engine started.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202172
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect BCM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2608
STARTER RELAY
BCM outputs starter relay OFF signal but
BCM receives starter relay ON signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
M70
97
Existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B2608 STARTER RELAY
SEC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2608. Refer to
Is DTC B2608 detected again?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SEC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B260F ENGINE STATUS
B260F ENGINE STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000012202173
BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202174
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202175
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260F. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
EC-590, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B260F
ENG STATE SIG LOST
BCM has not yet received the engine status
signal from ECM when ignition switch is in
the ON position.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• ECM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202176
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch for 1 second under the following condition.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Not depressed
2. Release push-button ignition switch and wait 1 second.
3. Check DTC in “Self diagnostic result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202177
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B261A
PUSH-BTN IGN SW
BCM detects the mismatch between the following
for 1 second or more
• Push-button ignition switch operation condition
judged by push switch signal
• Push-button ignition switch status signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit
is open or shorted)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Ground
12
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SEC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 2
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
Push-button ignition switch
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
E17
66
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Not existed
Push-button ignition switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
M70
76
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
SEC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202178
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more for 10 seconds.
3. Decrease the vehicle speed to below 40 km/h (24.8 MPH).
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (a total of 3 times).
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202179
1.
CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
EC-572, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B261F
ASCD CNCL/CLTCH
SW
BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds
3 times
• Clutch pedal position switch input (CAN) from
ECM: OFF
• Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more
• Harness or connectors.
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
• Combination meter
• BCM
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
SEC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
SEC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012202180
NOTE:
• If DTC B2620 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2620 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more for 10 seconds.
3. Decrease the vehicle speed to below 40 km/h (24.8 MPH).
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (a total of 3 times).
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012202181
1.
CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK FUSE
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.
Is the fuse blown (open)?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B2620
NEUTRAL SW
BCM detects the following status for 10 sec-
onds 3 times
• Park/neutral position switch input: Battery
voltage
• Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Park/neutral position switch circuit
is open or shorted)
• Park/neutral position switch
• Combination meter
• BCM
Signal name
Fuse No.
Ignition power supply
5 (10 A)
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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