Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual — part 259
P0138 HO2S2
EC-887
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P0138 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198394
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
PBIB1848E
: 0.28 V
JSBIA5997GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0138
HO2S2 (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage)
A)
An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B)
The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-888
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0138 HO2S2
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1 >>
With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >>
Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Proceed to
.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198395
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0138 HO2S2
EC-889
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198396
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
84
78
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.28 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
84
78
Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes
The voltage should be above 0.28 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
84
78
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.28 V
at least once during this procedure.
Water should not exist.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-890
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0138 HO2S2
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-892, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
1
F24
78
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
2
F24
84
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F71
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F24
84
Ground
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0138 HO2S2
EC-891
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
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>> INSPECTION END
7.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-892, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
1
F24
78
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
2
F24
84
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F71
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F24
84
Ground
Not existed
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-892
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0138 HO2S2
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198397
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2
(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.28 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
: The voltage should be above 0.72 V at least on time.
: The voltage should be below 0.28 V at least on time.
JSBIA3451ZZ
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
P0138 HO2S2
EC-893
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
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F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
84
78
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.72 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.28 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
84
78
Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes
The voltage should be above 0.72 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.28 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
84
78
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.72 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.28 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
EC-894
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198398
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions
such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
9. Drive the vehicle in a proper at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
SEF302U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0139
HO2S2 (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow response)
The switching time between rich and lean of a
heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more
than the specified time computed by ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• Intake air system
Revision: November 2015
2016 JUKE
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