Qashqai J11. Driveline — part 4
P1809 4WD CONTROL UNIT
DLN-49
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
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P1809 4WD CONTROL UNIT
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010755269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit
FAIL-SAFE
4WD control changes to front-wheel drive immediately, then 4WD control stops, and the vehicle becomes
front-wheel drive.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P1809” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010755270
1.
REPLACE 4WD CONTROL UNIT
CAUTION:
Replace 4WD control unit when DTC “P1809” is detected simultaneously with other items.
>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer
DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1809
CONTROL UNIT
(Control unit)
AD converter system of 4WD control unit is malfunctioning.
DLN-50
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE
P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010755271
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Malfunction of 4WD control unit power supply circuit (open or short)
• Battery power supply
• Ignition power supply
• Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit
FAIL-SAFE
4WD control changes to front-wheel drive immediately, then 4WD control stops, and the vehicle becomes
front-wheel drive.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P1811” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010755272
1.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1811
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(Battery voltage)
When engine is running and 4WD control unit power supply
is less than 9 V or higher than 16 V.
4WD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
0 V
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
Battery voltage
P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DLN-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#30).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 5A fuse (#2).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
4WD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
M3
7C
Existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
B107
6H
Existed
DLN-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE
5.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
“P1811” is detected, Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to
DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
10
Ground
Existed
11
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
DLN-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
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P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010755273
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Malfunction of 4WD control unit power supply circuit (open or short)
• Battery power supply
• Ignition power supply
• Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit
FAIL-SAFE
No impact to vehicle behavior.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P181B” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010755274
1.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P181B
INCOMP SELF SHUT
(Incomplete self shut)
When ignition switch is ON, self-shut of 4WD control unit
was incomplete.
4WD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
0 V
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
Battery voltage
DLN-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#30).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 5A fuse (#2).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
4WD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
M3
7C
Existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
B107
6H
Existed
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
DLN-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
“P181B” is detected, Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to
DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
10
Ground
Existed
11
DLN-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
P181D ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL
P181D ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010755275
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Malfunction of engine control system
• Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit
FAIL-SAFE
4WD control changes to front-wheel drive gradually (rear-wheels still have some driving torque), then 4WD
control stops, and the vehicle becomes front-wheel drive.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Drive the vehicle for a while.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P181D” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010755276
1.
PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
(MR20DD).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P181D”
is detected, Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to
DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P181D
ENGINE SYSTEM
(Engine system)
Malfunction related to engine signal has been detected.
P181F INCOMPLETE CALIBRATION
DLN-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
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P181F INCOMPLETE CALIBRATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010755277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Writing unit characteristics are incomplete.
FAIL-SAFE
4WD control changes to front-wheel drive immediately, then 4WD control stops, and the vehicle becomes
front-wheel drive.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “P181F” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010755278
1.
PERFORM WRITING UNIT CHARACTERISTICS
1.
Erase self-diagnostic result for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2.
Perform writing unit characteristics. Refer to
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC except “P181F” detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
With CONSULT
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to
Is DTC “P181F” detected?
YES
>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to
DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P181F
INCOMP CALIBRATION
(Incomplete calibration)
When incomplete writing unit characteristics of electric con-
trolled coupling are detected.
DLN-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010755279
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• CAN communication error
• Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit
FAIL-SAFE
4WD control changes to front-wheel drive gradually (rear-wheels still have some driving torque), then 4WD
control stops, and the vehicle becomes front-wheel drive.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010755280
LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit)
4WD control unit is not transmitting/receiving CAN commu-
nication signal for 2 seconds or more.
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DLN-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010755281
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit
FAIL-SAFE
4WD control changes to front-wheel drive gradually (rear-wheels still have some driving torque), then 4WD
control stops, and the vehicle becomes front-wheel drive.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010755282
1.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to
DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]
Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller
of 4WD control unit.
DLN-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010755283
1.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#30).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
4WD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
0 V
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
M3
7C
Existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
7
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Battery voltage
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DLN-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
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CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 5A fuse (#2).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK 4WD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK 4WD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
B107
6H
Existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
15
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
9
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B5
9
Ground
Battery voltage
DLN-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#6).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4WD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B5
9
M2
15B
Existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
9
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B5
10
Ground
Existed
11
4WD INDICATOR LAMP
DLN-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
4WD INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010755284
1.
4WD INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION CHECK
Check that 4WD indicator lamp turns ON for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010755285
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK 4WD MODE SWITCH
Perform the trouble diagnosis for 4WD mode switch. Refer to
.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK 4WD INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Stop the vehicle.
2.
Change 4WD mode switch from "2WD” to “AUTO”.
3.
Check “4WD MODE MON” in “DATA MONITOR” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Does the item on “DATA MONITOR” indicate “AUTO”?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
MWI-61, "COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to
DLN-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
LOCK INDICATOR LAMP
LOCK INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010755286
1.
LOCK INDICATR LMAP OPERATION CHECK
Check that LOCK indicator lamp turns ON for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010755287
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK 4WD MODE SWITCH
Perform the trouble diagnosis for 4WD mode switch. Refer to
.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK LOCK INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Stop the vehicle.
2.
Change 4WD mode switch from "AUTO” to “LOCK”.
3.
Check “4WD MODE MON” in “DATA MONITOR” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Does the item on “DATA MONITOR” indicate “LOCK”?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
MWI-61, "COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to
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