Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) — part 8
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR DATA INITIALIZA-
TION
ECH-113
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[HRA2DDT]
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EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR DATA INITIAL-
IZATION
Description
INFOID:0000000010869743
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor data should be initialized. When exhaust valve timing control
position sensor is replaced.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010869744
1.
PERFORM EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR DATA INITIALIZATION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> END
ECH-114
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[HRA2DDT]
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LEARNING
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LEARNING
Description
INFOID:0000000010709167
Valve timing should be learned when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is replaced.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010709168
1.
PERFORM VALVE TIMING LEARNING
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Erase DTC in ECM.
4.
Start the engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
6.
Check “CAMSHAFT POSI (EEPROM)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is “CORRCT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Engine component parts and their installation condition are questionable. Check and eliminate the cause of
the incident.
>> END
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING
ECH-115
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[HRA2DDT]
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EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING
Description
INFOID:0000000010709169
Valve timing should be learned when exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve is replaced.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010709170
1.
PERFORM VALVE TIMING LEARNING
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Erase DTC in ECM.
4.
Start the engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds..
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
6.
Check “CAMSHAFT POSI (EEPROM)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is “CORRCT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Engine component parts and their installation condition are questionable. Check and eliminate the cause of
the incident.
>> END
ECH-116
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[HRA2DDT]
TURBOCHARGER DATA INITIALIZATION
TURBOCHARGER DATA INITIALIZATION
Description
INFOID:0000000010709162
Turbocharger data should be initialized when turbocharger is replaced.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010709163
1.
PERFORM CAMSHAFT DATA INITIALIZATION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Perform “AFTER TURBOCHARGER REPLACEMENT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using
CONSULT.
>> END
TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE DATA INITIAL-
IZATION
ECH-117
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[HRA2DDT]
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TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE DATA INI-
TIALIZATION
Description
INFOID:0000000010709164
Turbocharger data should be initialized when turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve is replaced.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010709165
1.
PERFORM CAMSHAFT DATA INITIALIZATION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Perform “AFTER TC SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT.
>> END
ECH-118
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[HRA2DDT]
STARTER OPERATION COUNTER CLEAR
STARTER OPERATION COUNTER CLEAR
Description
INFOID:0000000010502689
Starter Operation Counter Clear is a function of ECM to erase the starter motor operation counter. It must be
performed when starter motor is replaced.
CAUTION:
Performed this function when starter motor is replaced.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010502690
1.
ERASE STARTER OPERATION COUNTER
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “RESET STARTER COUNTER” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “CLEAR” and erase starter operation counter.
>> INSPECTION END
CLUTCH PEDAL DATA INITIALIZATION
ECH-119
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[HRA2DDT]
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CLUTCH PEDAL DATA INITIALIZATION
Description
INFOID:0000000010709160
Clutch pedal data should be initialized when clutch pedal position switch or clutch interlock switch is replaced.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010709161
1.
PERFORM CAMSHAFT DATA INITIALIZATION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Perform “AFTER CLUCH PEDAL SWITCH REPLACEMENT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT.
>> END
ECH-120
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[HRA2DDT]
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010707908
1.
PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL FORCE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Depress the accelerator pedal and check if there is a specific point (A) in the pedal stroke where the pedal
force increase as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"
2.
PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL FORCE-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"
JMBIA1519GB
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E9
31
(APP sensor 1)
30
Depressing range of the accelerator pedal:
Within (C) as indicated in the figure
More than 4.35 V
22
(APP sensor 2)
21
More than 2.17 V
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
ECH-121
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[HRA2DDT]
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FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010379053
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
1.
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
1.
Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R.
2.
Start engine.
3.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
5.
Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
>> INSPECTION END
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
1.
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
CAUTION:
• Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
• The fuel hose connection method used when taking fuel pressure check must not be used for other
purposes.
• Be careful not to scratch or put debris around connection area when servicing, so that the quick
connector maintains seal ability with O-rings inside.
• Do not perform fuel pressure check with electrical systems operating (i.e. lights, rear defogger, A/C,
etc.). Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false readings due to varying engine load and changes in
manifold vacuum.
NOTE:
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel pres-
sure cannot be completely released because this models do not have fuel return system.
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero.
2.
Prepare fuel hose for fuel pressure check (B) and fuel tube
adapter [SST: KV10120000] (D), then connect fuel pressure
gauge (A).
CAUTION:
• Use suitable fuel hose for fuel pressure check (genuine
NISSAN fuel hose without quick connector).
• To avoid unnecessary force or tension to hose, use mod-
erately long fuel hose for fuel pressure check.
• Do not use the fuel hose for checking fuel pressure with damage or cracks on it.
• Use Pressure Gauge to check fuel pressure.
3.
Remove fuel hose.
CAUTION:
Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
C
: Hose clamp
To quick connector
To fuel tube (engine side)
PBIB2982E
ECH-122
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[HRA2DDT]
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
4.
Connect fuel hose for fuel pressure check (1) to fuel tube
(engine side) with clamp (2) as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
• Wipe off oil or dirt from hose insertion part using cloth
moistened with gasoline.
• Apply proper amount of gasoline between top of the fuel
tube (3) and No.1 spool (4).
• Insert fuel hose for fuel pressure check until it touches
the No.1 spool on fuel tube.
• Use NISSAN genuine hose clamp (part number: 16439
N4710 or 16439 40U00).
• When reconnecting fuel line, always use new clamps.
• Use a torque driver to tighten clamps.
• Install hose clamp to the position within 1 - 2 mm (0.04 - 0.08 in).
• Make sure that clamp screw does not contact adjacent parts.
5.
Connect fuel tube adapter to quick connector.
6.
After connecting fuel hose for fuel pressure check, pull the hose with a force of approximately 98 N (10 kg,
22 lb) to confirm fuel tube does not come off.
7.
Turn ignition switch ON and check for fuel leakage.
8.
Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
9.
Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
CAUTION:
• Do not perform fuel pressure check with system operating. Fuel pressure gauge may indicate
false readings.
• During fuel pressure check, confirm for fuel leakage from fuel connection every 3 minutes.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL HOSE AND FUEL TUBE
If result is unsatisfactory, check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
5 : No.2 spool
Tightening torque
: 1 - 1.5 N·m (0.1 - 0.15 kg-m, 9 - 13 in-lb)
At idling
: Approximately 450 kPa (4.5 bar, 4.59 kg/cm
2
, 65.25 psi)
JSBIA1842GB
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ECH-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010379054
1.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E4. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 15A fuse (No. 56)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM
Voltage
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E9
16
E9
25
Battery voltage
29
32
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E9
25
Ground
Existed
29
32
ECH-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO-1
>> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 7.
NO-2
>> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 10.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E8, F21
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E9
28
Ground
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0 V.
F17
93
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F18
111
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E9
28
F90
96
Existed
F17
93
105
Existed
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ECH-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E4. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
13.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal (Polarity)
Connector
Terminal (Polarity)
F18
111
F89
77
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E9
25
Ground
Existed
29
32
ECH-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
U0111 LIN COMMUNICATION
U0111 LIN COMMUNICATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010786461
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-126, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010786462
1.
CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ALTERNATOR
Check alternator. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace alternator. Refer to
CHG-28, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK DTC
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
Is DTC detected again?
YES
>> Replace ECM.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0111
Lost communication with battery energy
control module “A”
ECM detects LIN communication error.
• Harness and connectors
(LIN communication circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Alternator
• ECM
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Alternator
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
123
F54
2
Existed
U0121 CAN COMMUNICATION
ECH-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U0121 CAN COMMUNICATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500803
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
ECH-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500804
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0121
LOST COMM (ABS)
(Lost communication with
anti-lock brake system (ABS)
control module)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal between ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ECH-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
U0298 DC/DC CONVERTER
U0298 DC/DC CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500805
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 12 minutes or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.
3.
Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (Stop the engine.)
5.
Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.
6.
Check DTC.
Without CONSULT
1.
Activate stop/start system. Refer to
ECH-33, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description"
.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2.
Restart the engine.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500806
1.
CHECK VOLTAGE STABILIZER SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.
3.
Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)
5.
Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine, and then check the voltage between DC/DC converter harness
connector and ground as per the following conditions.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0298
COMMUNICATION ERROR
(LOST)
(Lost communication with DC
to DC converter control module
“A”)
During the restart, the DC/DC converter
status of the engine communication line
does not show an decrease in voltage
after an ECM transmitted voltage stabi-
lizer signal is changed from battery volt-
age to 2.0 V or less.
• Harness and connectors
(Voltage stabilizer signal line is open or cir-
cuit shorted.)
• DC/DC converter
+
–
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
DC/DC converter
Connector
Terminal
M22
9
Ground
While cranking with restart
2.0 V or less
Except above
Battery voltage
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