Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual — part 22
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
AT-167
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2006 Pathfinder
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
PFP:25240
Description
ECS00EK8
Fail-safe function to detect input clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EK9
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EKA
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1843 ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
ECS00EKB
●
ATF pressure switch 3
●
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EKC
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd
Þ
4th Gear (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
Perform step “2” again.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5.
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to
AT-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to
AT-146, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ATF PRES SW 3
Input clutch engaged. Refer to
.
ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
BCIA0030E
AT-168
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EKD
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd
Þ
4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 3”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
PCIA0067E
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
AT-169
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2006 Pathfinder
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
PFP:25240
Description
ECS00EKE
Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EKF
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EKG
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
ECS00EKH
●
ATF pressure switch 5
●
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EKI
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st
Þ
2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
Perform step “2” again.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5.
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to
AT-170, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to
AT-154, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ATF PRES SW 5
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to
.
ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
BCIA0030E
AT-170
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EKJ
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st
Þ
2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-169, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
PCIA0067E
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-171
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2006 Pathfinder
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
PFP:25240
Description
ECS00EKK
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EKL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EKM
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
ECS00EKN
●
ATF pressure switch 6
●
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EKO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd
Þ
3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
Perform step “2” again.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5.
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to
AT-172, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to
AT-158, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ATF PRES SW 6
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to
.
ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
BCIA0030E
AT-172
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EKP
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd
Þ
3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-171, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
PCIA0067E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-173
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2006 Pathfinder
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
PFP:00100
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN
ECS00EKQ
BCWA0386E
AT-174
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2006 Pathfinder
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EKR
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3.
Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
Terminal
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
1
R/B
Power supply
(Memory back-up)
Always
Battery voltage
2
R/B
Power supply
(Memory back-up)
Always
Battery voltage
5
B
Ground
Always
0V
6
W/G
Power supply
–
Battery voltage
–
0V
10
B
Ground
Always
0V
Item
Connector
Terminal
Voltage
TCM
F9
1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
0V
SCIA2104E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Voltage
TCM
F9
1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
SCIA2105E
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