Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual — part 186
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-347
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2006 Pathfinder
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 10.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Stop engine.
1.
Disconnect harness connector F44, F101.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
5.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
6.
Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
7.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
PBIB0133E
BBIA0587E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F44
terminal
ECM terminal
1
2
23
3
1
22
5
4
21
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2633E
EC-348
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
2006 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
Cylinder
Harness connector F101 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
3
2
3
3
1
5
3
4
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2634E
Clicking noise should exist.
PBIB1986E
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-349
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2006 Pathfinder
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
8.
Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
●
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
●
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0534E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
EC-350
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
2006 Pathfinder
9.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
NG
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
11.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-92, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
12.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-79, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
.
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel lines
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-351
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2006 Pathfinder
14.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Follow the
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
625
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
15
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
EC-352
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
2006 Pathfinder
15.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors between ECM
and A/F sensor 1.
16.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-169, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> GO TO 17.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0544E
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-353
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2006 Pathfinder
17.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
18.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 19.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
19.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 20.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
20.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
>> GO TO 21.
21.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
EC-354
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
2006 Pathfinder
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
PFP:22060
Component Description
UBS00K87
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K88
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K89
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-356, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0547E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0327
0327
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(Bank 2)
P0328
0328
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
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