Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual — part 18
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-135
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2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EHO
1.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
2.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
8.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to
AT-137, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
4.
CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
PCIA0039E
PCIA0039E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
Park/neutral position
switch connector
F505
6
Yes
TCM connector
F503
19
Park/neutral position
switch connector
F505
7
Yes
TCM connector
F503
18
SCIA5461E
AT-136
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
2006 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
AT-137, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
AT-240, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SEN-
SOR 2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION"
.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 con-
nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
.
2.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
Refer to
AT-133, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 1.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector
F507
1
Yes
TCM connector
F502
3
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector
F507
2
Yes
TCM connector
F502
5
SCIA5462E
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-137
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2006 Pathfinder
Component Inspection
ECS00EHP
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
2.
Check resistance between terminals.
3.
If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2"
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
AT-240, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
.
2.
Check resistance between terminals.
3.
If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to
240, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION"
Name
Terminal
Temperature
°
C
(
°
F)
Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 1
6 - 7
0 (32)
15 k
Ω
20 (68)
6.5 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.9 k
Ω
SCIA5463E
Name
Terminal
Temperature
°
C
(
°
F)
Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2
1 - 2
0 (32)
10 k
Ω
20 (68)
4 k
Ω
80 (176)
0.5 k
Ω
SCIA5271E
AT-138
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
2006 Pathfinder
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
PFP:24814
Description
ECS00EHW
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EHX
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EHY
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VHE SPD SE·MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination
meter.
Possible Cause
ECS00EHZ
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EI0
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-139, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-139
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2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EI1
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
AT-90, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
AT-103, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meters. Refer to
DI-19, "How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
AT-138, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SCIA2148E
AT-140
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
2006 Pathfinder
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
PFP:00000
Description
ECS00EI2
●
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EI3
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and
switch.
●
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible Cause
ECS00EI4
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Low coast brake solenoid valve
●
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EI5
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-141, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0030E
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
AT-141
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2006 Pathfinder
Judgement of A/T Interlock
ECS00EI6
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
●
: NG, X: OK
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EI7
1.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Drive vehicle.
2.
Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to
AT-163, "DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
2.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
AT-140, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Gear position
ATF pressure switch output
Fail-safe
function
Clutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe func-
tion
SW3
(I/C)
SW6
(HLR/
C)
SW5
(D/C)
SW1
(FR/B)
SW2
(LC/B)
I/C
HLR/C
D/C
FR/B
LC/B
L/U
A/T interlock
coupling pat-
tern
3rd
–
X
X
–
●
Held in
2nd gear
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
4th
–
X
X
–
●
Held in
2nd gear
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
5th
X
X
–
X
●
Held in
2nd gear
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
SCIA5304E
AT-142
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
2006 Pathfinder
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
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