Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 159
EC-360
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
-
Electric throttle control actuator (2)
-
: Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-360, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003591588
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-17, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-17, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
JMBIA1132ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-361
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1226 TP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003591573
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003598158
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
Closed throttle position
learning performance
Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-362
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
-
Electric throttle control actuator (2)
-
: Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-360, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003591589
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-17, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-17, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
JMBIA1132ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-363
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000003388144
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388145
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4
°
C (39
°
F) and 36
°
C (97
°
F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go to the following steps.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and go
to step 1.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388146
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-17, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1421
Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring
ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
pre-warming up condition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-364
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform
for DTC P0171, P0174.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
for DTC P0171, P0174.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Go to
EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-365
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003388147
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388148
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003388149
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-366
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-366, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003388150
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F76
1
Ground
Approx. 5
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
2
F8
44
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
3
F8
42
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-367
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
-
: Vehicle front
-
: To body ground
4.
Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
42
(Battery current
sensor signal)
44
(Sensor ground)
Approx. 2.5
ALBIA0076ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-368
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003664590
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388152
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003664591
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1551
Battery current sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
P1552
Battery current sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-369
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-366, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003635142
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F76
1
Ground
Approx. 5
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
2
F8
44
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
3
F8
42
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-370
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
4.
Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: Vehicle front
: To body ground
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
42
(Battery current
sensor signal)
44
(Sensor ground)
Approx. 2.5
ALBIA0076ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-371
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003664592
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388156
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003664593
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1553
Battery current sensor perfor-
mance
The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-372
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-366, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003635141
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F76
1
Ground
Approx. 5
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
2
F8
44
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
3
F8
42
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-373
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
4.
Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: Vehicle front
: To body ground
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
42
(Battery current
sensor signal)
44
(Sensor ground)
Approx. 2.5
ALBIA0076ZZ
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
EC-374
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003664588
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003388160
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-374, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003388161
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Check voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
Battery current sensor perfor-
mance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-375
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003591747
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
42
(Battery current
sensor signal)
44
(Sensor
ground)
Above 2.3 at least once
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F76
1
Ground
Approx. 5
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
2
F8
44
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
3
F8
42
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст