Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 322
B2013 ID DISCORD, IMMU-STRG
SEC-55
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2013 ID DISCORD, IMMU-STRG
Description
INFOID:0000000003375632
BCM performs the ID verification with the steering lock unit and releases the steering lock if both BCM and
steering lock unit ID are same. BCM starts the communication with the steering lock unit when Intelligent Key
is carried into the passenger compartment and the push-button ignition switch is pressed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375633
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Lock steering.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375634
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Does steering lock operate?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Does steering lock operate?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2013
ID DISCORD, IMMU-STRG
The ID verification result between BCM and steering lock
unit is NG. The registration is necessary.
Steering lock unit
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
Description
INFOID:0000000003375635
BCM performs the ID verification with the steering lock unit to release the steering. BCM starts the communi-
cation with the steering lock unit when Intelligent Key is carried into the passenger compartment and the push-
button ignition switch is pressed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375636
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Lock steering.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375637
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2014
CHAIN OF STRG-
IMMU
Inactive communication between steering
lock unit and BCM
• Harness or connectors
(steering lock unit circuit is open or short-
ed)
• Steering lock unit
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
7
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
Battery voltage
ON
0
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
7
M122
106
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
SEC-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1.
Connect steering lock unit connector.
2.
Read voltage signal between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit and BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
7
Not existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
5
Existed
6
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
2
Ground
Steering lock unit
Lock status
Battery voltage
Lock or unlock
For 15 seconds after
unlock
Battery voltage
15 seconds or later
after unlock.
0
Steering is locked
: Opening the door when ignition switch is ON to OFF.
Steering is unlocked
: Ignition switch is OFF to ACC.
JMKIA0066GB
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
4.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
2
M122
111
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
2
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2555 STOP LAMP
SEC-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2555 STOP LAMP
Description
INFOID:0000000003375638
BCM detects the stop lamp status and confirms the stop lamp switch ON/OFF status. BCM confirms the
engine start condition according to the stop lamp switch ON/OFF status.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375639
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Depress the brake pedal and wait for at least 1 second.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375640
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>>
Check the following.
• 10A fuse [No. 7, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• Harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2.
Check voltage between stop lamp harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.
DTC No.
Trouble diagno-
sis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2555
STOP LAMP
BCM makes a comparison between the
upper voltage and lower voltage of stop
lamp switch. It judges from their values to
detect the malfunctioning circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted)
• Stop lamp switch
• Fuse
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M123
116
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E115 (TYPE A)
3
Ground
Battery voltage
E116 (TYPE B)
1
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2555 STOP LAMP
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
SEC-60, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-20, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003375641
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-20, "Removal and Installation"
.
Stop lamp switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E115 (TYPE A)
4
M123
118
Existed
E116 (TYPE B)
2
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E115 (TYPE A)
4
Not existed
E116 (TYPE B)
2
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
TYPE A
3
4
Brake pedal
Not depressed
Not existed
Depressed
Existed
TYPE B
1
2
Brake pedal
Not depressed
Not existed
Depressed
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-61
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003375642
The switch that changes the power supply position. BCM maintains the power supply position status. BCM
changes the power supply position with the operation of the push-button ignition switch.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375643
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and wait for at least 100 seconds.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375644
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3.
Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2556
PUSH-BUTTON IG-
NITION SWITCH
BCM detects the push-button ignition
switch stuck to ON for 100 seconds or
more
• Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit is shorted.)
• Push-button ignition switch
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector
Terminal
M101
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Push-button ignition switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M101
4
M122
89
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
4
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-62, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to
SEC-238, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003375645
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to
SEC-238, "Removal and Installation"
.
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
1
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminals
1
4
Pressed
Existed
Not pressed
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
SEC-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000003375646
BCM receives the 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the “unified
meter and A/C amp.” Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. BCM com-
pares both signals to detect the vehicle speed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375647
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and wait for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375648
1.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2557
VEHICLE SPEED
BCM detects the following difference between the vehicle
speed from “unified meter and A/C amp” and the one from
“ABS actuator and electric unit” for 10 seconds continuously
• One is 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and the other is 4 km/
h (2.5 MPH) or less.
• Wheel sensor
• Unified meter and A/C amp.
• ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003375649
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375650
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375651
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2560
STARTER CONTROL RELAY
BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)
IPDM E/R
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2601 SHIFT POSITION
Description
INFOID:0000000003375652
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375653
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2603, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2603. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375654
1.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect control device (detention switch) connector.
3.
Check voltage between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2601
SHIFT POSITION
BCM detects when a difference between the shift
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication
continues for 2 seconds or more
• Harness or connectors
(Control device circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Control device (detention switch)
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Control device (detention switch)
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
3.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (BCM)
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)
SEC-67, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace control device. Refer to
TM-165, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Control device (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
M122
96
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
Not existed
Control device (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
M122
99
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
Not existed
Control device (detention switch)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
E11
43
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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SEC
N
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GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003375655
1.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect control device connector.
3.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace control device. Refer to
TM-165, "Removal and Installation"
Control device (detention switch)
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
8
9
Selector lever
P position
Not existed
Other than above
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
Description
INFOID:0000000003375656
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375657
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 10 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375658
1.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect control device (detention switch) connector.
3.
Check voltage between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2602
SHIFT POSITION
BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
• Shift position is in P position
• Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
• Ignition switch is in the ON position
• Harness or connectors
(Control device circuit is open or
shorted)
• Control device (detention switch)
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Control device (detention switch)
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)
SEC-67, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace control device. Refer to
TM-165, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Control device (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
M122
96
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
No existed
Control device (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
M122
99
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
9
No existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SEC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS
B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000003375659
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375660
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375661
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2603
SHIFT POSITION
STATUS
BCM detects the followings status for 500 ms or
more when shift is in P position, and ignition switch
is in ON position.
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch: approx. 0V
• Control device (detention switch): approx. 0V
• Harness or connector
(Control device circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Control device (detention switch)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• BCM
TCM
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
M123
140
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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