Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 76
BRC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
>> END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
Description
INFOID:0000000003390278
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003247183
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003390279
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1121
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1123
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
BRC-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003390280
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST.”
2.
On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003390277
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/
SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL
.
• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to
BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Test item
Display item
Display
Up
Keep
Down
FR RH SOL
FR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
CV1
Off
Off
Off
SV1
Off
Off
Off
FR LH SOL
FR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
CV2
Off
Off
Off
SV2
Off
Off
Off
RR RH SOL
RR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
CV2
Off
Off
Off
SV2
Off
Off
Off
RR LH SOL
RR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
CV1
Off
Off
Off
SV1
Off
Off
Off
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
>> END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
BRC-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000003247186
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal via CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003247187
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003247188
1.
ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1.
Erase ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis results.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4.
Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5.
Stop the vehicle. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection
with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003390281
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/
SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL
.
• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to
BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ECM signals are invalid or ECM self diagnosis indicates
a fault that prevents correct TCS operation.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• ECM
• CAN communication line
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-61
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
>> END
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
BRC-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000003247189
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003247190
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003247191
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
During the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is shorted to the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is open.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check ABS each bolt for tightness and corrosion.)
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003390270
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2.
Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003390282
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/
SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL
• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to
BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"
>> END
Test item
Display item
Display
On
Off
ABS MOTOR
MOTOR RELAY
On
Off
ACTUATOR RLY
On
On
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
BRC-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003247311
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003247312
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1142” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003247313
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Check pressure sensor signal. Refer to
BRC-64, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> • Check brake pedal, brake booster, and master cylinder for mount play, looseness, brake system
fluid leakage, etc.
- Brake pedal: Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
- Brake booster: Refer to
- Master cylinder: Refer to
.
3.
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection
with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003247314
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and check the brake fluid pressure.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1142
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003398543
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/
SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL
• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to
BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"
>> END
Condition
PRESS SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.
0 to 170 bar
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
BRC-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003247193
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003247194
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003247195
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace or repair damaged parts.
2.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1143
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or
the steering angle sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering angle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M30
1
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check steering wheel play. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Adjust steering wheel play.
4.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Check steering angle sensor signal. Refer to
BRC-67, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003247196
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003247197
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/
SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following
procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL
- Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to
BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"
>> END
Steering condition
STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight
−
3.5 – +3.5
°
Turn 90
°
to right
Approx.
−
90
°
Turn 90
°
to left
Approx. +90
°
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
BRC-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003251895
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in “WORK SUPPORT”, and perform adjust the neutral posi-
tion of steering angle sensor.
3.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003251896
1.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Check steering angle sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003398544
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/
SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following
procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL
.
- Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to
BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1144
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Neutral position of steering angle sensor is not finished.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003247198
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003247199
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003247200
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
Check the brake fluid level.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Investigate and fix.
2.
CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP 1
Check that the brake warning lamp illuminates after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check wiring to brake fluid level switch.
3.
CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP 2
Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check parking brake switch.
4.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector and combination meter connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace or repair damaged parts.
5.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check brake fluid level switch. Refer to
BRC-70, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1155
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Ignition switch ON and brake fluid signal low or not avail-
able for 10 seconds.
• Brake fluid level low
• Brake fluid level switch failure
• Wiring to brake fluid level
switch short circuit
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Brake fluid level switch is malfunction. Replace reservoir tank.
6.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.
2.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003247201
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003398545
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/
SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR
After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL
.
• Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to
BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"
>> END
Combination meter
Brake fluid level switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M34
27
E37
1
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
2
Ground
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank.
Not existed
When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir
tank.
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
C1160, C1161 INCOMPLETE YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRA-
TION
BRC-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1160, C1161 INCOMPLETE YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR CALI-
BRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003251900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in “WORK SUPPORT”, and perform calibration of yaw rate/side/
decel G sensor.
3.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1160” or “C1161” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003251901
1.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-47, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003406710
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION, CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/
SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR AND CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL
• After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following
procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL
- Calibration of pressure sensor: Refer to
BRC-11, "CALIBRATION OF PRESSURE SENSOR : Description"
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1160
DECEL G SEN SET
Calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is not fin-
ished.
• Harness or connector
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1161
SIDE G SEN SET
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст