Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 280
PCS
B260A IGNITION RELAY
PCS-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
B260A IGNITION RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003375871
BCM turns ON the following relays to ignition power supply to each ECU when the ignition switch is turned
ON.
• Ignition relay (inside fuse block)
• Ignition relay (inside IPDM E/R)
• Blower relay
BCM checks any ignition relay ON request for consistency with the actual ignition relay operation status.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375872
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC B261A, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B261A. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375873
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B260A
IGNITION RELAY
BCM detects a difference of signal for 2 second or
more between the following information.
• Ignition relay (IPDM E/R) operation request
• Ignition relay feedback from IPDM E/R (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay operation circuit is
open or shorted.)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M121
47
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B260A IGNITION RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E10
27
M121
47
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E10
27
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS
B2614 ACC RELAY
PCS-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
B2614 ACC RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003375877
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375878
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375879
1.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accessory relay.
3.
Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2
1.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2.
Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2614
ACC relay
An immediate operation of ACC relay is requested
by BCM, but there is no response for more than 1
second.
• Harness or connectors
(ACC relay circuit is open or short-
ed)
• ACC relay
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Terminal
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
0
ACC
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Fuse block (J/B)
Connector
Terminal
M2
5B
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
0
ACC
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
PCS-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair accessory relay ground circuit.
5.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Connect accessory relay.
2.
Turn ignition switch ACC.
3.
Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
PCS-55, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> Replace accessory relay. Refer to
PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Fuse block (J/B)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M2
5B
M122
95
Existed
Fuse block (J/B)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M2
5B
Not existed
Accessory relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Terminal
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS
B2614 ACC RELAY
PCS-55
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003375880
1.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove accessory relay.
3.
Check the continuity between accessory relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accessory relay. Refer to
nector and Terminal Arrangement"
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003375881
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375883
1.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect blower relay.
3.
Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2
1.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2.
Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2615
Blower relay circuit
BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following information.
• Blower relay ON/OFF request
• Blower relay feedback
• Harness or connectors
(Blower relay circuit is open or
shorted)
• Blower relay
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Terminal
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Fuse block (J/B)
Connector
Terminal
E103
6F
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair blower relay ground circuit.
5.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Connect blower relay.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
PCS-58, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> Replace blower relay. Refer to
PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Fuse block (J/B)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E103
6F
M122
102
Existed
Fuse block (J/B)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E103
6F
Not existed
Blower relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Terminal
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003375884
1.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove blower relay.
3.
Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace blower relay. Refer to
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003375885
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375886
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375887
1.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ignition relay.
3.
Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY-2
1.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
2.
Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2616
Ignition relay circuit
An immediate operation of ignition relay (fuse
block) is requested by BCM, but there is no re-
sponse for more than 1 second
• Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay circuit is open or
shorted)
• Ignition relay (Fuse block)
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay
Terminal
1
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Fuse block (J/B)
Connector
Terminal
M3
6C
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
0
ON
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair ignition relay ground circuit.
5.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1.
Connect ignition relay.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ignition relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY
PCS-61, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> Replace ignition relay. Refer to
PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Fuse block (J/B)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M3
6C
M122
82
Existed
Fuse block (J/B)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M3
6C
Not existed
Ignition relay
Ground
Continuity
Terminal
2
Existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay
Terminal
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-61
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003375888
1.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove ignition relay.
3.
Check the continuity between ignition relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Ignition relay. Refer to
.
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2618 BCM
B2618 BCM
Description
INFOID:0000000003375889
BCM controls the various electrical components and simultaneously supplies power according to the power
supply position.
BCM checks the power supply position internally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375890
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375891
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self diagnostic result” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the 1st trip DTC B2618 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2618
BCM
An immediate operation of ignition relay (IPDM E/
R) is requested by BCM, but there is no response
for more than 1 second
BCM
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
PCS-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003375892
BCM transmits the change in the power supply position with the push-button ignition switch to IPDM E/R via
the CAN communication line. IPDM E/R transmits the power supply position status via CAN communication
line to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003375893
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375894
1.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B261A
PUSH-BUTTON IG-
NITION SWITCH
BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following information.
• Power supply position by push-button ignition
switch
• Power supply position from IPDM E/R (CAN)
Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
28
Ground
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E10
28
M122
89
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E10
28
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
PCS-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003375895
1.
CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connectors.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Signal name
Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supply
L
10
(+)
(
−
)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M118
1
Ground
Battery voltage
M119
11
M123
116
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M119
13
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
PCS-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003375896
BCM transmits the change in the power supply position with the push-button ignition switch to IPDM E/R via
the CAN communication line. IPDM E/R transmits the power supply position status via CAN communication
line to BCM.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003375897
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Select “PUSH SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Check the push-button ignition switch signal under the following condition.
Is the indication normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004757286
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
PCS-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Test item
Condition
Status
PUSH SW
Push-button ignition switch is pressed
ON
Push-button ignition switch is not pressed
OFF
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector
Terminal
M101
4
Ground
Battery voltage
BCM
Push-button ignition switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M122
89
M101
4
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M122
89
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст