Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 378
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
TM-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO-1
>> Battery voltage is not supplied: GO TO 2.
NO-2
>> Battery voltage is supplied, but there is a malfunction in the frequency: GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER AND
SENSOR GROUND) (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER AND
SENSOR GROUND) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR [INPUT SPEED SENSOR
(PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)] (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR [INPUT SPEED SENSOR
(PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)] (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM connector
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
33
When driving [“L”position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]
680 Hz
TCM vehicle side harness connector
CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
25
F24
19
Existed
26
20
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
25
Not existed
26
TCM vehicle side harness connector
CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
33
F24
22
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK THE TCM SHORT
1.
Replace with the same type of TCM. Refer to
.
2.
Connect each connectors.
3.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
Is the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” detected again?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
33
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
TM-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
Description
INFOID:0000000003317782
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
CVT output shaft and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is transmitted to the TCM, which converts it into
vehicle speed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317783
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317784
1.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
With CONSULT-III
Check the pulse when vehicle drive.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0720
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
• Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [out-
put speed sensor (secondary speed sen-
sor)] is not input due to open or short circuit.
• An unexpected signal is input during run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor)
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
Driving location
: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
TCM connector
Condition
Data (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
34
When driving [“D” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]
350 Hz
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) vehicle side harness connector
terminals.
5.
Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) vehicle side harness connector
terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO-1 (Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminal 3 and ground)>>GO TO 6.
NO-2 (Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only)>>GO TO 8.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
(SENSOR GROUND)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
(PART 1)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and output speed sensor (secondary
speed sensor) vehicle side harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
(PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) vehicle side harness connector
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F19
1
3
Battery voltage
Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
Battery voltage
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
7
Not existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) ve-
hicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
34
F19
2
Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
34
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
TM-55
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (POWER) (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector terminal and output speed sensor
(secondary speed sensor) vehicle side harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR) (POWER) (PART 2)
Check continuity between IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>>
Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and IPDM E/R
• 10A fuse (No. 43, located in IPDM E/R)
• Ignition switch
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
(SENSOR GROUND) (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and output speed sensor (sec-
ondary speed sensor) vehicle side harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
(SENSOR GROUND) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) ve-
hicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
58
F19
3
Existed
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F12
58
Not existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) ve-
hicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
7
F19
1
Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
7
Not existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.
CHECK TCM
1.
Replace with the same type of TCM. Refer to
.
2.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
Is “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected?
YES
>> Replace the secondary speed sensor. Refer to
.
NO
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000003317785
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM via CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317786
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317787
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?
YES
>> Replace TCM. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0725
ENGINE SPEED SIG
• TCM does not receive the CAN communi-
cation signal from the ECM.
• Engine speed is too low while driving.
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or
shorted.)
PRI SPEED SEN
: More than 1000 rpm
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
Description
INFOID:0000000003317788
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signals. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317789
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0730 BELT DAMG” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317790
1.
CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Are any DTC detected?
YES-1 (DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is detected)>>Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
YES-2 (DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is detected)>>Check DTC detected item. Refer to
"CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0730
BELT DAMG
Unexpected gear ratio detected.
Transaxle assembly
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration
: Keep 30 seconds or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
TM-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000003317791
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317793
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0740
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to open or short circuit.
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
38
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TM-61
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
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A
B
TM
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-61, "Component Inspection (Torque Converter
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000003317794
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TCM vehicle side harness connector
CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
38
F24
12
Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
38
Not existed
CVT unit connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F24
12
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Description
INFOID:0000000003317795
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunctions (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunctions
such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317796
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317797
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-156, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-156, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3.
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-63, "Component Inspection (Torque Converter
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0744
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
• CVT cannot perform lock-up even if elec-
trical circuit is good.
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing
difference value with slip rotation.
• There is a big difference between engine
speed and primary speed sensor when
TCM lock-up signal is on.
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Hydraulic control circuit
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
TM-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
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TM
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YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
3.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-63, "Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
4.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000003317798
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000003317799
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT unit connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F24
12
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
CVT unit connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F24
13
6.0 – 19.0
Ω
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000003317800
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317802
1.
CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0745
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
• Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid
due to open or short circuit.
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Pressure control solenoid valve A (line
pressure solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
40
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
TCM vehicle side harness connector
CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
40
F24
2
Existed
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
TM-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to
tion [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid
Valve)]
INFOID:0000000003317803
1.
CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
40
Not existed
CVT unit connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F24
2
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
TM-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Description
INFOID:0000000003317804
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003317805
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003317806
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-156, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-156, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0746
PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN
Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the
low side due to excessively low line pres-
sure.
• Line pressure control system
• Output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor)
• Input speed sensor (primary speed sen-
sor)
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0
−
2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location
: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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