Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual — part 353
SRC-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
B1066, B1071 ASSIST A/B MODULE
B1066, B1071 ASSIST A/B MODULE
Description
INFOID:0000000003367385
DTC B1066, B1071 [VB-SHORT] ASSIST A/B MODULE
For front passenger air bag module, crash is judged by main “G” sensor output signal and Safing algorithm in
front direction.
OPERATION
In the case of a frontal collision whose acceleration exceeds the specified level, the ignition materials are
ignited by electric ignition system. The system burns and introduces the chemical reaction of gas generating
materials to generate hot gases that flow into the air bag through a filter and expand the bag.
STRUCTURE
Front passenger air bag module mainly consists of air bag and inflator which inflates air bag.
INSTALLATION
Front passenger air bag module is installed on the instrument panel with fixed bolts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003367386
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-lll
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-lll)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-lll)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1066
B1071
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
Front passenger air bag module circuit
is shorted to some power supply circuit
• Disconnection of wiring harness and
short
• Internal breakdown in front passen-
ger air bag module
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B1066, B1071 ASSIST A/B MODULE
SRC-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003367387
With CONSULT-lll
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
1.
Replace front passenger air bag module.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SRC-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
B1067, B1072 ASSIST A/B MODULE
B1067, B1072 ASSIST A/B MODULE
Description
INFOID:0000000003367388
DTC B1067, B1072 [GND-SHORT] ASSIST A/B MODULE
For front passenger air bag module, crash is judged by main “G” sensor output signal and Safing algorithm in
front direction.
OPERATION
In the case of a frontal collision whose acceleration exceeds the specified level, the ignition materials are
ignited by electric ignition system. The system burns and introduces the chemical reaction of gas generating
materials to generate hot gases that flow into the air bag through a filter and expand the bag.
STRUCTURE
Front passenger air bag module mainly consists of air bag and inflator which inflates air bag.
INSTALLATION
Front passenger air bag module is installed on the instrument panel with fixed bolts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003367389
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-lll
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-lll)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-lll)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1067
B1072
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
Front passenger air bag module circuit
is shorted to ground
• Disconnection of wiring harness and
short
• Internal breakdown in front passen-
ger air bag module
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B1067, B1072 ASSIST A/B MODULE
SRC-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003367390
With CONSULT-lll
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
1.
Replace front passenger air bag module.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SRC-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
B1068, B1073 ASSIST A/B MODULE
B1068, B1073 ASSIST A/B MODULE
Description
INFOID:0000000003367391
DTC B1068, B1073 [SHORT] ASSIST A/B MODULE
For front passenger air bag module, crash is judged by main “G” sensor output signal and Safing algorithm in
front direction.
OPERATION
In the case of a frontal collision whose acceleration exceeds the specified level, the ignition materials are
ignited by electric ignition system. The system burns and introduces the chemical reaction of gas generating
materials to generate hot gases that flow into the air bag through a filter and expand the bag.
STRUCTURE
Front passenger air bag module mainly consists of air bag and inflator which inflates air bag.
INSTALLATION
Front passenger air bag module is installed on the instrument panel with fixed bolts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003367392
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-lll
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-lll)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-lll)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1068
B1073
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[SHORT]
Front passenger air bag module circuits
are shorted to each other
• Disconnection of wiring harness and
short
• Internal breakdown in front passen-
ger air bag module
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B1068, B1073 ASSIST A/B MODULE
SRC-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003367393
With CONSULT-lll
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
1.
Replace front passenger air bag module.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
B1074, B1075, B1076, B1077, B1078, B1079 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1074, B1075, B1076, B1077, B1078, B1079 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003367394
DTC B1074, B1075, B1076, B1077, B1078, B1079 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Detects the whole SRS electrical system and displays the malfunction either by illuminating or blinking the air
bag warning lamp in the combination meter. Malfunctioning part can be detected by on board self-diagnosis
system and electro-diagnosis tester CONSULT-III.
OPERATION
It detects a shock that exceeds specified level and monitors such systems as the driver and passenger air
bag, side air bag, curtain air bag, pre-tensioner seat belts and Occupant Classification System (OCS) operate
properly.
STRUCTURE
It contains the “G” sensors for both frontal and side collisions and spare battery function in case of main bat-
tery damage in collision.
INSTALLATION
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is installed under the center console with fixed bolts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003367395
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-III
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-III)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-III.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-III)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1074
B1075
B1076
B1077
B1078
B1079
CONTROL UNIT
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is out of
order or mis-match
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
• Mis-match between specification on
vehicle and configuration in air bag
diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B1074, B1075, B1076, B1077, B1078, B1079 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003367396
With CONSULT-III
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connectors.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1.
Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SRC-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
B1080, B1096 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
B1080, B1096 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
Description
INFOID:0000000004185371
For driver air bag module, crash is judged by main “G” sensor output signal and safing algorithm in front direc-
tion.
OPERATION
In case of frontal collision whose acceleration exceeds the specified level, the ignition materials are ignited by
electric ignition system. The system burns the gas generating materials resulting in a chemical reaction. This
generates hot gases that flow into the air bag through a filter and expand the bag.
STRUCTURE
Driver air bag module mainly consists of air bag and inflator that inflates air bag.
INSTALLATION
Driver air bag module is installed on the center of steering wheel with fixed bolts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004185372
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to
SRC-18, "Diagnosis Description"
.
NOTE:
SRS does not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004185373
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1080
B1096
DRIVER AIRBAG MOD-
ULE
[SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuit are shorted
to each other
(including the spiral cable)
• Disconnection of wiring harness
and short
• Malfunction in driver air bag module
• Malfunction in spiral cable
• Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B1080, B1096 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
SRC-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
NO
>> Replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect driver air bag module harness connector and Combination switch (Spiral cable) harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between driver side air bag module harness connector and body side harness connec-
tor.
4.
Check continuity between driver air bag module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to
4.
REPLACE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1.
Replace driver air bag module. Refer to
.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1.
Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 1.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Driver side air bag module
harness connector
Terminal
Body side harness
connector
Terminal
Continuity
M302
10
M35
28
Existed
11
30
M301
12
29
9
30
Driver side air bag module harness con-
nector
Terminal
Ground
Continuity
M302
10
Not existed
11
M301
12
9
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SRC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
B1081 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
B1081 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
Description
INFOID:0000000003367397
DTC B1081 [OPEN] PRE-TEN FRONT RH
For front RH seat belt pre-tensioner, crash is judged by main “G” sensor output signal and Safing algorithm in
front direction.
OPERATION
In the case of a frontal collision that exceeds specified impact level, the air bag diagnosis sensor unit detects
the deceleration caused by collision. It restrains the passenger with seat belt easing the stress on passengers
chest with load limiter.
STRUCTURE
The restraint system for front seat occupant consists of the pre-tensioner mechanism and load limiter mecha-
nism.
INSTALLATION
Front RH seat belt pre-tensioner is installed on the underside of center pillar with fixed nuts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003367398
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-lll
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-lll)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-lll)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1081
PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[OPEN]
Front RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit
is open
• Disconnection of wiring harness and
open
• Internal breakdown in front RH seat
belt pre-tensioner
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B1081 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
SRC-75
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003367399
With CONSULT-lll
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK FRONT SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER
1.
Replace front RH seat belt pre-tensioner.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
B1082 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
B1082 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
Description
INFOID:0000000003367400
DTC B1082 [VB-SHORT] PRE-TEN FRONT RH
For front RH seat belt pre-tensioner, crash is judged by main "G" sensor output signal and Safing algorithm in
front direction.
OPERATION
In the case of a frontal collision that exceeds specified impact level, the air bag diagnosis sensor unit detects
the deceleration caused by collision. It restrains the passenger with seat belt easing the stress on passengers
chest with load limiter.
STRUCTURE
The restraint system for front seat occupant consists of the pre-tensioner mechanism and load limiter mecha-
nism.
INSTALLATION
Front RH seat belt pre-tensioner is installed on the underside of center pillar with fixed nuts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003367401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-lll
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-lll)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-lll)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1082
PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[VB-SHORT]
Front RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit
is shorted to some power supply circuit
• Disconnection of wiring harness and
short
• Internal breakdown in front RH seat
belt pre-tensioner
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B1082 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
SRC-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003367402
With CONSULT-lll
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK FRONT SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER
1.
Replace front RH seat belt pre-tensioner.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
SRC-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
B1083 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
B1083 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
Description
INFOID:0000000003367403
DTC B1083 [GND-SHORT] PRE-TEN FRONT RH
For front RH seat belt pre-tensioner, crash is judged by main “G” sensor output signal and Safing algorithm in
front direction.
OPERATION
In case of frontal collision that exceeds specified impact level, the air bag diagnosis sensor unit detects the
deceleration caused by collision. It restrains the passenger with seat belt easing the stress on passengers
chest with load limiter.
STRUCTURE
The restraint system for front seat occupant consists of the pre-tensioner mechanism and load limiter mecha-
nism.
INSTALLATION
Front RH seat belt pre-tensioner is installed on the underside of center pillar with fixed nuts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003367404
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-lll
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-lll)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-lll)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1083
PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[GND-SHORT]
Front RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit
is shorted to ground
• Disconnection of wiring harness and
short
• Internal breakdown in front RH seat
belt pre-tensioner
• Internal breakdown in air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
B1083 PRE-TEN FRONT RH
SRC-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the air bag warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to warning lamp flash code chart.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003367405
With CONSULT-lll
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK FRONT SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER
1.
Replace front RH seat belt pre-tensioner.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2008 October
2009 Murano
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