Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual — part 182

P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

DLN-29

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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DLN

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

• 40A fusible link (No. j, located in the fuse and fusible link box).

• 10A fuses [No. 21 located in fuse block (J/B)] and No. 59 (located in the fuse and relay box).

• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector M153

terminals 47.

• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer control unit harness connector

M153 terminal 29.

• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E155

terminal 1 and 3.

• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E155 terminal 2

and transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 30.

• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E155 terminal 5

and transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminals 16 and 22.

• Battery and ignition switch.

• Transfer shut off relay. Refer to

DLN-29, "Component Inspection"

.

2.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-

tor M152 terminals 3, 6, M153 terminal 45 and ground.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-

nectors.

3.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to

DLN-87, "Reference Value"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG

OK

>> Inspection End.

NG

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to

DLN-138, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005258239

1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shut off relay. Refer to

DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"

.

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2691E

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-30

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shut off relay termi-

nals 1 and 2.

4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.

5. If inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer shut off

relay.

Condition

Continuity

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

SCIA1245E

2010 Pathfinder

P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

DLN-31

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005258240

The transfer control unit controls the transfer control device which controls shifts between AUTO, 4H and 4LO

and between 2WD and 4WD. A DTC may set when any of the following occur:

• Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) system of transfer control unit.

• Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) system of transfer control unit.

• Malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM) system of transfer control unit.

• AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunctioning.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258241

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Are DTC's P1802 - P1804 or P1809 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-31, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258242

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES or NO

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch ERASE.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1802], CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1803], CONTROL UNIT 3 [P1804] or CONTROL

UNIT 4 [P1809] displayed?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to

DLN-138, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1802]

CONTROL UNIT 1

Malfunction is detected in the memory
(RAM) system of transfer control unit.

Refer to

DLN-31

.

[P1803]

CONTROL UNIT 2

Malfunction is detected in the memory
(ROM) system of transfer control unit.

[P1804]

CONTROL UNIT 3

Malfunction is detected in the memory
(EEPROM) system of transfer control
unit.

[P1809]

CONTROL UNIT 4

AD converter system of transfer control
unit is malfunctioning.

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-32

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Without CONSULT-III

1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to

DLN-23, "CONSULT-III Func-

tion (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)"

.

2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate AD converter?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit.

NO

>> Inspection End.

2010 Pathfinder

P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)

DLN-33

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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P1807 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (A/T)

Description

INFOID:0000000005258243

The transmission control module (TCM) transmits the output shaft revolution signal via CAN communication to

Transfer control unit. DTC P1807 will set when a malfunction is detected in the output shaft revolution signal

or an improper signal is input while driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258244

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1807 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-33, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258245

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to

TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to

DLN-87, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1807]

VHCL SPEED SEN·AT

• Malfunction is detected in output shaft

revolution signal that is output from
TCM through CAN communication.

• Improper signal is input while driving.

Refer to

DLN-33

.

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-34

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS)

P1808 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (ABS)

Description

INFOID:0000000005258246

The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits a vehicle speed signal via CAN communication to

the transfer control unit. DTC P1808 sets when a malfunction is detected in the vehicle speed signal that is

output from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or an improper signal is input while driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258247

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1808 displayed?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-34, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258248

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-22, "CONSULT-III

Function (ABS)"

.

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to

DLN-87, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1808]

VHCL SPEED SEN·ABS

• Malfunction is detected in vehicle

speed signal that is output from ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.

• Improper signal is input while driving.

Refer to

DLN-34

.

2010 Pathfinder

P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH

DLN-35

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

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P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000005258249

The neutral-4LO switch detects that the transfer case is in neutral or 4LO range. DTC P1810 will set when an

improper signal from the neutral-4LO switch is input due to an open or short circuit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258250

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1810 displayed?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-35, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258251

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

DLN-95, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -"

.

1.

CHECK 4LO POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.

3. Read out the value of N POSI SW TF.

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1810]

4L POSI SW TF

Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch
is input due to open or short circuit.

Refer to

DLN-35

.

Condition

Display value

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H

OFF

4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.)

OFF

ON

4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.)

ON

OFF

4WD shift switch: 4LO

ON

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-36

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: ATX14B]

P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH

2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

Are inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the neutral-4LO switch harness connector.

3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-

tor M153 terminal 25 and neutral-4LO switch harness connector

F60 terminal 13.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Are inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.

3. Check continuity between neutral-4LO switch harness connec-

tor F60 terminal 12 and ground.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Are inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK 4LO SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.

3. Remove neutral-4LO switch.

Connector

Terminal

(Wire col-

or)

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

M153

25 -

Ground

• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever

N position

• Brake pedal de-

pressed

4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H

Battery
voltage

4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.)

Battery
voltage

0V

4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (While actuator
motor is operating.)

0V

Battery
voltage

4WD shift switch: 4LO

0V

SDIA2693E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2694E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA2695E

2010 Pathfinder

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Политика конфиденциальности