Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual — part 619
TM-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-79, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2010 Pathfinder
P1730 INTERLOCK
TM-81
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1730 INTERLOCK
Description
INFOID:0000000005258071
• Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005258072
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1730” with CONSULT-III or 12th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected
when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
• TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is steady.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000005258073
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258074
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Judgement of Interlock
INFOID:0000000005258075
When interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2GR, and should be set in a con-
dition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven in 2GR, a input speed sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is not a tin-
put speed sensor malfunction.
When interlock is detected at the 3GR or more, it is locked at the 2GR.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258076
1.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
2010 Pathfinder
TM-82
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1730 INTERLOCK
4. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-41, "Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to
2.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-81, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2010 Pathfinder
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
TM-83
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
Description
INFOID:0000000005258077
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at “1” position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000005258078
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005258079
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1731” with CONSULT-III or 13th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected
under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at “1” position.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000005258080
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258081
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
SLCT LVR POSI: “1” position
GEAR: 1st
5. If DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258082
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” position (1GR), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON
OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ON OFF SOL
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
ATF PRES SW 2
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
2010 Pathfinder
TM-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-83, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2010 Pathfinder
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
TM-85
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000005258083
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000005258084
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005258085
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1752” with CONSULT-III or 5th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected
under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000005258086
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Input clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258087
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 3rd
⇒
4th (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258088
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “I/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOID
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to
.
0 - 0.05 A
2010 Pathfinder
TM-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-85, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2010 Pathfinder
P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID
TM-87
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000005258089
Front brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000005258090
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005258091
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1757” with CONSULT-III or 6th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected
under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000005258092
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Front brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258093
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 3rd
⇒
4th (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258094
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “FR/B SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
FR/B SOLENOID
Front brake engaged. Refer to
.
0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to
0 - 0.05 A
2010 Pathfinder
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