Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual — part 185
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
DLN-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
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DLN
N
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2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator position
switch) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 27 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F58 terminal 23.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 44 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F58 terminal 20.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control device (actuator posi-
tion switch) harness connector F58 terminal 22 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4.
CHECK ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to
DLN-144, "Removal and Installation"
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
M153
27 -
Ground
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 4H,
AUTO or 2WD
0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
Battery
voltage
44 -
Ground
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
SDIA2715E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2716E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2717E
2010 Pathfinder
DLN-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control
device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
CAUTION:
• Do not operate actuator motor for more than 1 second.
• Change the actuator motor position to “HIGH” when
installing.
• Be careful not to overheat the harness.
OK or NG
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transfer control device.
5.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK
>> Inspection End.
NG
>> Replace transfer control device.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005258271
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to
DLN-144, "Removal and Installation"
2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control
device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
CAUTION:
• Do not operate actuator motor for more than 1 second.
• Change the actuator motor position to HIGH when install-
ing.
• Be careful not to overheat the harness.
3. If the inspection results are abnormal replace transfer control device (actuator motor).
Terminal
Continuity
Continuity
24 (Battery voltage) - 21
(Ground)
20 - 22
YES
22 - 23
NO
21 (Battery voltage) - 24
(Ground)
22 - 23
YES
20 - 22
NO
LDIA0101E
Terminal
Continuity
Continuity
24 (Battery voltage) - 21
(Ground)
20 - 22
Yes
22 - 23
No
21 (Battery voltage) - 24
(Ground)
22 - 23
Yes
20 - 22
No
LDIA0101E
2010 Pathfinder
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
DLN-55
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
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P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
Description
INFOID:0000000005258272
The transfer control device integrates the actuator motor and actuator position switch. DTC P1819 will set if
either of the following conditions exist:
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device actuator circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in the transfer shut off relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005258273
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1819 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258274
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
DLN-95, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -"
.
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1819]
SHIFT ACT CIR
• Transfer control device actuator circuit
is shorted or open. (Malfunctions are
detected when transfer shift relay cir-
cuit is open/shorted or relay monitor
circuit is open/shorted.)
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control
device drive circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in transfer
shut off relay.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M152
16 - Ground
0V
22 - Ground
M153
30 - Ground
Battery voltage
SDIA2834E
2010 Pathfinder
DLN-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 10A fuse (No. 59, located in the fuse and relay box).
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E155
terminal 1.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E155 terminal 2
and transfer control unit harness connector terminal 30.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E155
terminal 3.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E155 terminal 5
and transfer control unit harness connector 22.
• Transfer shut off relay. Refer to
DLN-29, "Component Inspection"
2.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M152 terminals 3, 6 and M153 terminal 45 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3.
CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to
DLN-19, "Component Parts Loca-
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-
tor E46 terminal 5, transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 and ground.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M152
16 - Ground
Battery voltage
22 - Ground
M153
30 - Ground
0V
SDIA2835E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2691E
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
E46
5 - Ground
Battery voltage
E47
5 - Ground
SDIA2707E
2010 Pathfinder
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
DLN-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
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DLN
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4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-
tor E46 terminal 5, transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 20A fuse [No. 58, located in the fuse and relay box].
• Harness for short or open between battery, transfer shift high harness connector E46 terminal 5
and transfer shift low harness connector E47 terminal 5.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and transfer control device (actuator motor) harness
connector.
3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
4. Check continuity between the following terminals.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 33 and
transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 3.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 42 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
3. Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness con-
nector E46 (A) terminals 1 and 4 and transfer shift low relay har-
ness connector E47 (B) terminals 1 and 4 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
6.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
OK or NG
OK-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
OK-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
E46
5 - Ground
Battery voltage
E47
5 - Ground
SDIA2706E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2712E
Continuity should exist.
AWDIA0619ZZ
2010 Pathfinder
DLN-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the “SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819]” displayed?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-138, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
8.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit.
NO
>> Inspection End.
2010 Pathfinder
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DLN-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
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P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000005258275
The ECM transmits the engine speed signal via CAN communication to the transfer control unit. DTC P1820
will set when either of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is output from the ECM.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005258276
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1820 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258277
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to
EC-557, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1820]
ENGINE SPEED SIG
• Malfunction is detected in engine
speed signal that is output from ECM
through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
2010 Pathfinder
DLN-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000005258278
Proper voltage is not applied to the clutch pressure solenoid valve due to open or short circuit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005258279
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1822 displayed?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258280
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
DLN-95, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -"
.
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of DUTY SOLENOID.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1822]
DUTY SOLENOID
Proper voltage is not applied to clutch
pressure solenoid valve due to open or
short circuit.
Refer to
.
Condition
Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch: 2WD
4%
4WD shift switch: AUTO
96 - 4%
4WD shift switch: 4H or
4LO
4%
SDIA2719E
2010 Pathfinder
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