Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual — part 335

EC-772

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000005257743

NOTE:

If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.

The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let

into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is

varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects

the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value

memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.

The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,

such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan

operation, etc.).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257744

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257745

NOTE:

If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

,

before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to

EC-963, "Idle

Speed and Ignition Timing"

.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Always perform the test at a temperature above

10

°

C(14

°

F).

1. Open engine hood.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.

8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-772, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257746

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Discover air leakage location and repair.

2.

REPLACE ECM

1. Stop engine.

2. Replace ECM.

3. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(with intelligent key

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0506
0506

Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected

The idle speed is less than the target idle speed
by 100 rpm or more.

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak

2010 Pathfinder

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

EC-773

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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system) or

SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(without

intelligent key system).

4. Perform

EC-510, "VIN Registration"

.

5. Perform

EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6. Perform

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7. Perform

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

2010 Pathfinder

EC-774

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000005257747

NOTE:

If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.

The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let

into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is

varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects

the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value

memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.

The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,

such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan

operation, etc.).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257748

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257749

NOTE:

If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

,

before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to

EC-963, "Idle

Speed and Ignition Timing"

.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Always perform the test at a temperature above

10

°

C(14

°

F).

1. Open engine hood.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.

8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-774, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257750

1.

CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION

Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0507
0507

Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected

The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system

2010 Pathfinder

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

EC-775

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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NG

>> Discover air leakage location and repair.

3.

REPLACE ECM

1. Stop engine.

2. Replace ECM.

3. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(with intelligent key

system) or

SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(without

intelligent key system).

4. Perform

EC-510, "VIN Registration"

.

5. Perform

EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6. Perform

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7. Perform

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

2010 Pathfinder

EC-776

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0550 PSP SENSOR

P0550 PSP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257751

Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power

steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This

sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load

into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the

throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and

adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257752

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-784, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257753

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-776, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257754

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to

EC-577, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

ALBIA0361ZZ

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0550
0550

Power steering pressure
sensor circuit

An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Power steering pressure sensor

BBIA0539E

2010 Pathfinder

P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-777

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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2.

CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PSP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-778, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace PSP sensor.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

ALBIA0361ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB0188E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-778

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0550 PSP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257755

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the

following conditions.

Condition

Voltage

Steering wheel: Being turned

0.5 - 4.5V

Steering wheel: Not being turned

0.4 - 0.8V

MBIB0126E

2010 Pathfinder

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-779

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257756

Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch

is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the

air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-

ume learning value memory, etc.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257757

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257758

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for 5 times.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-779, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257759

1.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0603
0603

ECM power supply circuit

ECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.

• Harness or connectors

[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is
open or shorted.]

• ECM

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0026E

2010 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности