Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual — part 335
EC-772
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000005257743
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257744
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257745
NOTE:
•
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to
.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
•
Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C(14
°
F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257746
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leakage location and repair.
2.
REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0506
0506
Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected
The idle speed is less than the target idle speed
by 100 rpm or more.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
2010 Pathfinder
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
EC-773
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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system) or
SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(without
intelligent key system).
4. Perform
5. Perform
EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7. Perform
EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
2010 Pathfinder
EC-774
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000005257747
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257748
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257749
NOTE:
•
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to
.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
•
Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C(14
°
F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257750
1.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0507
0507
Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected
The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
2010 Pathfinder
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-775
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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NG
>> Discover air leakage location and repair.
3.
REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(with intelligent key
system) or
SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(without
intelligent key system).
4. Perform
5. Perform
EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7. Perform
EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
2010 Pathfinder
EC-776
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257751
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257752
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-784, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257753
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257754
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
ALBIA0361ZZ
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pressure
sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Power steering pressure sensor
BBIA0539E
2010 Pathfinder
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-777
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
EC-778, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PSP sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
ALBIA0361ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2010 Pathfinder
EC-778
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257755
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Condition
Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned
0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned
0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
2010 Pathfinder
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-779
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257756
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257757
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257758
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for 5 times.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257759
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0603
0603
ECM power supply circuit
ECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.
• Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
• ECM
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
2010 Pathfinder
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