Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual — part 330
EC-732
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257697
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (4) and is used to seal the canister vent.
• Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
• Drain filter (5)
•
: Vehicle front
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257698
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257699
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Rev engine between 3,000 and 3,500 rpm, then maintain that speed for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3
minutes.
Do not exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for approximately 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
AWBIA0134ZZ
PBIB3642E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0448
0448
EVAP canister vent control
valve close
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and
the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister vent
control valve
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
2010 Pathfinder
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-733
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
8. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a. Quickly rev engine between 4,000 and 4,500 rpm or more, then maintain that speed for 25 to 30 seconds.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257700
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control
valve (3).
-
Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
-
EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
-
EVAP canister (4)
-
Drain filter (5)
-
: Vehicle front
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-734, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace drain filter.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-734, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
4.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
JMBIA1516GB
AWBIA0134ZZ
2010 Pathfinder
EC-734
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb)
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-739, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257701
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
BBIA0558E
Water should not exist.
2010 Pathfinder
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-735
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
9. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
6. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
VENT CONTROL/V Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1033E
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
2010 Pathfinder
EC-736
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter.
PBIB3641E
2010 Pathfinder
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-737
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257702
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
• Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
• EVAP canister (4)
• Drain filter (5)
•
: Vehicle front
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257703
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-784, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257704
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.
1. Start engine and wait at least 100 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
AWBIA0134ZZ
PBIB3370E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0451
0451
EVAP control system pressure
sensor performance
ECM detects a sloshing signal from the
EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Harness or connectors
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
2010 Pathfinder
EC-738
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
7. Start engine and wait at least 100 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Turn ignition switch ON.
12. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
13. Start engine and wait at least 100 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
14. Check 1st trip DTC.
15. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
16. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
17. Turn ignition switch ON.
18. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
19. Start engine and wait at least 100 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
20. Check 1st trip DTC.
21. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
22. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
23. Turn ignition switch ON.
24. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
25. Start engine and wait at least 100 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
26. Check 1st trip DTC.
27. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257705
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
BBIA0539E
2010 Pathfinder
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-739
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) harness
connector.
-
Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
-
EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
-
EVAP canister (4)
-
Drain filter (5)
-
: Vehicle front
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-739, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257706
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm
2
, 14.69 psi).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Water should not exist.
AWBIA0134ZZ
Applied vacuum
[kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)]
Voltage
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
2010 Pathfinder
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