Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual — part 346
EC-860
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform
EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3. Perform
EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257882
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform
EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7. Perform
EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.28 - 0.48V
Fully depressed
More than 2.0V
MBIB0023E
2010 Pathfinder
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-861
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257883
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257884
To judge malfunctions, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257885
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
2010 Pathfinder
EC-862
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
6. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Turn ignition switch ON.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Check 1st trip DTC.
14. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
•
: Vehicle front
6. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
8. Select Service $03 with GST and check that DTC P0102 is
detected.
9. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257886
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
EM-166, "Removal and Installation"
.
ALBIA0353ZZ
BBIA0539E
2010 Pathfinder
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-863
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
-
: Vehicle front
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Check that DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
8. Check that DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
No
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
ALBIA0353ZZ
ALBIA0360ZZ
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector
2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
3.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
4.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front
2010 Pathfinder
EC-864
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
Water should not exit.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
2010 Pathfinder
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-865
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-589, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
11.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(Commercial service tool).
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
-
: Vehicle front
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Check that DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
8. Check that DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
ALBIA0353ZZ
2010 Pathfinder
EC-866
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
>>
INSPECTION END
2010 Pathfinder
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-867
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257887
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by two kinds of input (ON/OFF signal).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257888
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW 1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW 1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0560E
CONDITION
INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released
ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
CONDITION
VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released
Battery voltage
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Approximately 0 V
MBIB0061E
BBIA0560E
2010 Pathfinder
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