Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2012 year). Manual — part 43

HAC-26

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

ECM, IPDM E/R

ECM, IPDM E/R

List of ECU Reference

INFOID:0000000007563407

ECU

Reference

ECM

EC-73, "Reference Value"

EC-87, "Fail-safe"

EC-89, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

EC-90, "DTC Index"

IPDM E/R

PCS-15, "Reference Value"

PCS-21, "Fail-safe"

PCS-23, "DTC Index"

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM

HAC-27

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

WIRING DIAGRAM

AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM

Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000007563408

For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a

(option abbreviation; if not

described in wiring diagram), refer to

GI-12, "Connector Information"

.

JCIWA0681GB

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-28

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM

JCIWA0682GB

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

HAC-29

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000007563409

OVERALL SEQUENCE

DETAILED FLOW

JMKIA8652GB

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-30

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

1.

GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM

1.

Get detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurs).

2.

Check operation condition of the function that is malfunctioning.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC

1.

Check DTC.

2.

Perform the following procedure if DTC is detected.

-

Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out using CONSULT.)

-

Erase DTC.

-

Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.

3.

Check related service bulletins for information.

Are any symptoms described and any DTC detected?

Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 5.

3.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 6.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the detected DTC, and then check that DTC is detected
again. At this time, always connect CONSULT to the vehicle, and check self diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to DTC INSPECTION PRIORITY CHART, and determine trouble diag-
nosis order.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE is not included on Service

Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during
this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC CONFIR-
MATION PROCEDURE.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check according to

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.

Is the symptom described?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related module terminals using CON-

SULT.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

HAC-31

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check according to

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.

3.

Check DTC. If DTC is detected, erase it.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

FINAL CHECK

When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that the
malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.

Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?

YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-32

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

OPERATION INSPECTION

OPERATION INSPECTION

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563410

The purpose of the operational check is to check that the individual system operates normally.

1.

CHECK MEMORY FUNCTION

1.

Press AUTO switch to activate air conditioning system.

2.

Set temperature to 90

°

F by operating temperature control dial (driver side).

3.

Press ON·OFF switch.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Press AUTO switch.

7.

Check that set temperature (90

°

F) is maintained.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

2.

CHECK AIR FLOW (FAN SPEED)

1.

Start engine.

2.

Operate fan switch.

3.

Check that air flow changes. Check operation for all fan speeds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

3.

CHECK AIR OUTLET (MODE SWITCH AND DEF SWITCH)

1.

Operate fan switch to set the fan speed to maximum speed.

2.

Operate MODE switch and DEF switch.

3.

Check that air outlets change according to each indicated air outlet by placing a hand in front of the air
outlets. Refer to

VTL-5, "System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

4.

CHECK AIR OUTLET (UPPER VENT SWITCH)

1.

Press MODE switch to set the air outlet to other than DEF.

2.

Press UPPER VENT switch. The UPPER VENT switch indicator turns ON.

3.

Check that air flow blows from upper ventilator.

4.

Press UPPER VENT switch again. The UPPER VENT switch indicator turns OFF.

5.

Check that air flow from upper ventilator stops.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

5.

CHECK AIR INLET

1.

Press intake switch to set the air inlet to recirculation. The intake switch indicator turns ON.

2.

Listen to intake sound and confirm air inlets change.

3.

Press intake switch again to set the air inlet to fresh air intake. The intake switch indicator turns OFF.

4.

Listen to intake sound and confirm air inlets change.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

6.

CHECK COMPRESSOR

1.

Press A/C switch. The A/C switch indicator turns ON.

Check condition

: Engine running at normal operating temperature.

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

OPERATION INSPECTION

HAC-33

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

2.

Check visually and by sound that the compressor operates.

3.

Press A/C switch again. The A/C switch indicator turns OFF.

4.

Check that compressor stops.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

7.

CHECK DISCHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE

1.

Operate temperature control dial (driver side).

2.

Check that discharge air temperature (driver side/passenger side) changes.

3.

Operate temperature control dial (passenger side). The DUAL switch indicator turns ON.

4.

Check that discharge air temperature (passenger side only) changes.

5.

Press DUAL switch. The DUAL switch indicator turns OFF.

6.

Check that air temperature setting (LH/RH) is unified to the driver side temperature setting.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

8.

CHECK TEMPERATURE DECREASE

1.

Operate compressor.

2.

Operate temperature control dial (driver side) and lower the set temperature to 60

°

F.

3.

Check that cool air blows from the air outlets.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

9.

CHECK TEMPERATURE INCREASE

1.

Operate temperature control dial (driver side) and raise the set temperature to 90

°

F.

2.

Check that warm air blows from the air outlets.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

10.

CHECK AUTO MODE

1.

Press AUTO switch. The AUTO switch indicator turns ON.

2.

Operate temperature control dial (driver side) to check that air flow (fan speed) or air outlet changes (the
air outlet or air flow varies depending on the ambient temperature, in-vehicle temperature, set tempera-
ture, and etc.).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT

1.

Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT.

2.

Check that any DTC is detected.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-25, "DTC Index"

and perform the appropriate diagnosis.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK FAIL-SAFE ACTIVATION

Check that symptom is applied to the fail-safe activation. Refer to

HAC-24, "Fail-safe"

.

>> Refer to

HAC-71, "Symptom Table"

and perform the appropriate diagnosis.

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-34

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

SYSTEM SETTING

SYSTEM SETTING

Temperature Setting Trimmer

INFOID:0000000007563411

DESCRIPTION

If the temperature felt by the customer is different from the air flow temperature controlled by the temperature
setting, the A/C auto amp. control temperature can be adjusted to compensate for the temperature setting.

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT

Perform “TEMP SET CORRECT” of HVAC work support item.

NOTE:
• When

6

°

F is corrected on the temperature setting set as 75

°

F the temperature controlled by A/C auto amp.

is 75

°

F

6

°

F = 69

°

F and the temperature becomes lower than the temperature setting.

• When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10

V or less, the setting of the difference between the set temperature and control temperature may be can-
celled.

Inlet Port Memory Function (REC)

INFOID:0000000007563412

DESCRIPTION

• If the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position while the intake switch is set to ON (recirculation), “Per-

form the memory” or “Do not perform the memory” of intake switch ON (recirculation) condition can be
selected.

• If “Perform the memory” was set, the intake switch will be ON (recirculation) when turning the ignition switch

to the ON position again.

• If “Do not perform the memory” was set, the air inlets will be controlled automatically when turning the igni-

tion switch to the ON position again.

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT

Perform the “REC MEMORY SET” of HVAC work support item.

NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the REC memory function may be cancelled.

Work support items

Display

Correction (

°

F)

TEMP SET CORRECT

6

+6

5

+5

4

+4

3

+3

2

+2

1

+1

0

0 (Initial setting)

1

1

2

2

3

3

4

4

5

5

6

6

Work support items

Display

Setting

REC MEMORY SET

WITHOUT

Perform the memory of manual REC (Initial setting)

WITH

Do not perform the memory of manual REC (auto control)

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

SYSTEM SETTING

HAC-35

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

Inlet Port Memory Function (FRE)

INFOID:0000000007563413

DESCRIPTION

• If the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position while the intake switch is set to OFF (fresh air intake), “Per-

form the memory” or “Do not perform the memory” of intake switch OFF (fresh air intake) condition can be
selected.

• If “Perform the memory” was set, the intake switch will be OFF (fresh air intake) when turning the ignition

switch to the ON position again.

• If “Do not perform the memory” was set, the air inlets will be controlled automatically when turning the igni-

tion switch to the ON position again.

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT

Perform the “FRE MEMORY SET” of HVAC work support item.

NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the FRE memory function may be cancelled.

Foot Position Setting Trimmer

INFOID:0000000007563414

DESCRIPTION

In FOOT mode, the air blowing to DEF can change ON/OFF.

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT

Perform the “BLOW SET” of HVAC work support item.

NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the discharge air mix ratio in FOOT mode may be cancelled.

Work support items

Display

Setting

FRE MEMORY SET

WITHOUT

Perform the memory of manual FRE

WITH

Do not perform the memory of manual FRE (auto control)
(Initial setting)

Work support items

Display

Defroster door position

Auto control

Manual control

BLOW SET

Mode1

OPEN

CLOSE

Mode2 (Initial setting)

OPEN

OPEN

Mode3

CLOSE

OPEN

Mode4

CLOSE

CLOSE

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-36

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007563415

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-board mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A modern
vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each control unit shares information and links with other control
units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, 2 control units are connected with 2 commu-
nication lines (CAN-L line and CAN-H line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to

LAN-28, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"

for details of the

communication signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007563416

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563417

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Check CAN communication system. Refer to

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Items

(CONSULT screen

terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT

When A/C auto amp. is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication system

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

HAC-37

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000007563418

Initial diagnosis of A/C auto amp.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007563419

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563420

1.

REPLACE A/C AUTO AMP.

Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Items

(CONSULT screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT(CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN
controller of A/C auto amp.

A/C auto amp.

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-38

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007563421

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

HAC-

36, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.

HAC-37,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563422

1.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Items

(CONSULT screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B2578

IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too high [more than 100

°

C (212

°

F)].

• Harness or connectors

(In-vehicle sensor circuit is open or
shorted)

• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.

B2579

The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too low [less than

44

°

C (

47

°

F)].

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

In-vehicle sensor

Connector

Terminal

M41

1

Ground

5 V

In-vehicle sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M41

2

M50

37

Existed

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

HAC-39

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to

HAC-39, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to

HAC-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007563423

1.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

1.

Remove in-vehicle sensor. Refer to

HAC-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check resistance between in-vehicle sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to

HAC-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

In-vehicle sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M41

1

M50

36

Existed

In-vehicle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M41

1

Ground

Not existed

Terminal

Condition

Resistance: k

Temperature:

°

C (

°

F)

1

2

20 (

4)

16.50

10 (14)

9.92

0 (32)

6.19

10 (50)

3.99

20 (68)

2.65

25 (77)

2.19

30 (86)

1.81

40 (104)

1.27

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-40

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007563424

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

HAC-

36, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.

HAC-37,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-40, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007563425

1.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ambient sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Items

(CONSULT screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B257B

AMBIENT SENSOR

The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too high [more than 100

°

C (212

°

F)].

• Harness or connectors

(Ambient sensor circuit is open or
shorted)

• Ambient sensor
• A/C auto amp.

B257C

The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too low [less than

44

°

C (

47

°

F)].

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Ambient sensor

Connector

Terminal

E337

1

Ground

5 V

Ambient sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E337

2

M50

37

Existed

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

HAC-41

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR

Check ambient sensor. Refer to

HAC-41, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007563426

1.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR

1.

Remove ambient sensor. Refer to

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check resistance between ambient sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

Ambient sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E337

1

M50

35

Existed

Ambient sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E337

1

Ground

Not existed

Terminal

Condition

Resistance: k

Temperature:

°

C (

°

F)

1

2

20 (

4)

16.50

10 (14)

9.92

0 (32)

6.19

10 (50)

3.99

20 (68)

2.65

25 (77)

2.19

30 (86)

1.81

40 (104)

1.27

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности