Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2012 year). Manual — part 20
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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14.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center
harness in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit
Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit
5.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.
15.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start the engine.
6.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
7.
Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> GO TO 17.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E36
9
E22 (Front LH wheel)
1
Existed
5
E39 (Front RH wheel)
3
3
C5 (Rear LH wheel)
5
11
C6 (Rear RH wheel)
7
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E36
8
E22 (Front LH wheel)
2
Existed
6
E39 (Front RH wheel)
4
2
C5 (Rear LH wheel)
6
12
C6 (Rear RH wheel)
8
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
9, 8
Ground
Not existed
5, 6
3, 2
11, 12
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
16.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
17.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (2)
1.
Replace wheel sensor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-98, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-99, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
6.
Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 18.
NO
>> GO TO 19.
18.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 19.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
19.
REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR
1.
Replace sensor rotor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-101, "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View"
.
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-101, "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View"
.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007565776
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1116” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007565777
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
4.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
5.
Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and stop lamp switch harness connectors
securely.
6.
Start the engine.
7.
Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CON-
SULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE
Check the stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
BRC-56, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1116
STOP LAMP SW
When a stop lamp switch signal is not input where the
brake pedal is depressed.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007565778
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
16
Ground
Brake pedal is depressed
Battery voltage
Brake pedal is released
0 V
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Existed
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)
Not existed
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007565779
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007565780
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1120
FR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH ABS IN valve circuit.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1122
FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH ABS IN valve circuit.
C1124
RR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
ABS IN valve circuit.
C1126
RR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH ABS IN valve circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007565781
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007565782
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1121
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH ABS OUT valve circuit.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1123
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH ABS OUT valve circuit.
C1125
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
ABS OUT valve circuit.
C1127
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH ABS OUT valve circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ABS OUT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007565783
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007565784
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis results for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4.
Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
Is indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Refer to
.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
Stop the vehicle. Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Major engine components are malfunctioning.
• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• CAN communication line
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007565785
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007565786
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the actua-
tor relay system.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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BRC
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1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007565787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1142” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007565788
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM
Check the stop lamp switch system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Check the brake fluid leakage. Refer to
2.
Check the front brake piping. Refer to
.
3.
Check the rear brake piping. Refer to
4.
Check the brake pedal. Refer to
BR-19, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
5.
Check the master cylinder. Refer to
6.
Check the brake booster. Refer to
BR-29, "Inspection and Adjustment"
7.
Check the front disc brake. Refer to
BR-38, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection"
8.
Check the rear disc brake. Refer to
BR-44, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1142
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007565789
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007565790
1.
CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Check the wheel alignment. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
4.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1143
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated,
steering angle sensor is malfunctioning, or wheel align-
ment is outside specified range.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Wheel alignment
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
0 V
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#3).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness con-
nector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-28, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check the steering wheel play. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check the “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
LAN-22, "Precautions for Harness Repair"
.
8.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the steering angle sensor signal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Replace steering angle sensor. Refer to
.
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering angle sensor
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
M1
2A
Existed
Steering angle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M30
1
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007565791
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in order with CONSULT,
and perform adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007565792
1.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Check the steering angle sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1144
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is
not finished.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007565793
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007565794
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the brake fluid level. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to
.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check the brake fluids level switch. Refer to
BRC-70, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace sub tank. Refer to
. GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1155
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Brake fluid level low
• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter
Revision: 2013 February
2012 Murano CrossCabriolet
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