Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual — part 90
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-351
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
WITH GST
1.
Lift up drive wheels.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Read vehicle speed sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4.
EC-351, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004I8
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
(models with VDC) or
(mod-
els without VDC).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
EC-352
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
PFP:23781
Description
ABS004I9
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004IA
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004IB
NOTE:
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
●
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)"
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
●
Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Open engine hood.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-353, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0506
0506
Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than
expected
The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
●
Intake air leak
SEF174Y
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
EC-353
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004IC
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Replace ECM.
3.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-122, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
.
4.
Perform
EC-43, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-354
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
PFP:23781
Description
ABS004ID
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004IE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004IF
NOTE:
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
●
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)"
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
●
Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Open engine hood.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-355, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0507
0507
Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected
The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
●
Intake air leak
●
PCV system
SEF174Y
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-355
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004IG
1.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Replace ECM.
3.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-122, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
.
4.
Perform
EC-43, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-356
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component Description
ABS004IH
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004II
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004IJ
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004IK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-358, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1362E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Steering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)
OFF
Steering wheel is turned.
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-357
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004IL
TBWA0707E
EC-358
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004IM
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
12
W
Power steering pressure
sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel is being turned.
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel is not being turned.
0.4 - 0.8V
67
B
Sensor ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor /
PSP sensor / EVAP control
system pressure sensor /
ASCD steering switch /
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
68
W/G
Sensor power supply
(PSP sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB1835E
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-359
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-360, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PSP sensor.
PBIB1362E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF479Y
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-360
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004IN
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Condition
Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned.
0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel is not being turned.
0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-361
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P0605 ECM
PFP:23710
Component Description
ABS004IO
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004IP
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004IQ
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-362, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
0605
Engine control module
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
●
ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
●
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
●
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
SEF058Y
EC-362
DTC P0605 ECM
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-362, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
4.
Repeat step 3 for 32 times.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-362, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004IR
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select MODE 4 with GST.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-363
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-122, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
.
3.
Perform
EC-43, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5.
Perform
EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-364
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
PFP:22693
Description
ABS00A5X
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS00A5Y
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS00A5Z
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS00A60
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
With CONSULT-II
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-369, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
0 - 100%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1031
1031
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
A/F sensor 1 heater
P1051
1051
(Bank 2)
P1032
1032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
A/F sensor 1 heater
P1052
1052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-365
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
EC-366
DTC P1031, P1032, P1051, P1052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2004 November
2004 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS00A61
BANK 1
TBWA0685E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст