Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 6

B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR

ADP-35

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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ADP

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B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003935494

• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed in the pedal adjusting motor assembly.
• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedal

assembly.

• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of

pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the pedal assembly
position from the voltage.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003935495

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

STEP 1

Turn ignition switch ON.

>> GO TO 2

2.

STEP 2

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is the DTC is detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

ADP-35, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003935496

1.

CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “PEDAL SEN” in “Data monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check the pedal adjusting sensor signal under the following condition.

Is the value normal?

YES

>> Pedal adjusting circuit is OK.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2120

ADJ PEDAL SENSOR

The input voltage of pedal adjusting sensor is 0.5V
or less or 4.5V or higher, for 0.5 seconds or more.

• Harness and connectors

(Pedal adjusting sensor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
sensor power supply circuit is
opened/shorted.)

• Pedal adjusting sensor

Monitor item

Condition

Value

PEDAL SEN

Pedal position

Forward

0.5V

Backward

4.5V

2009 Pathfinder

ADP-36

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR

1.

Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal
adjusting motor assembly.

2.

Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector
and pedal adjusting motor connector.

3.

Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to

BR-23, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

A

B

Automatic drive positioner

control unit: M33

8

Pedal adjust-
ing motor as-

sembly: E110

4

Yes

C

Automatic drive positioner

control unit: M34

33

5

Yes

41

3

Yes

Connector

Terminal

Ground

Continuity

A

Automatic drive positioner control

unit: M33

8

No

B

Automatic drive positioner control

unit: M34

33

No

41

No

LIIA2236E

2009 Pathfinder

B2126 DETENT SW

ADP-37

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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B2126 DETENT SW

Description

INFOID:0000000003935497

• Park position switch is installed on A/T device. It is turned OFF when the A/T selector lever is in P position.
• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T selector lever is in P position if continuity does not exist in this

circuit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003935498

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

STEP 1

Drive the vehicle at 7

±

4km/h or more.

>> GO TO 2

2.

STEP 2

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

ADP-37, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003935499

1.

CHECK DTC

Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?

YES

>> Check The DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK DETENTION SWITCH SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.

3.

Check detention switch signal under the following condition.

Is the status normal?

YES

>> A/T device (park position switch) circuit is OK.

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

CHECK A/T DEVICE (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2126

DETENT SW

A/T selector lever is in P position and the vehicle
speed of 7

±

4km/h is detected.

• Harness and connectors

(Park position switch circuit is
opened/shorted.)

• Park position switch
• Combination meter

(CAN communication )

Monitor item

Condition

Status

DETENT SW

A/T selector lever

P position

OFF

Other than above

ON

2009 Pathfinder

ADP-38

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

B2126 DETENT SW

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T device and driver seat control unit.

3.

Check continuity between A/T device connector M158 terminal 4
and driver seat control unit connector B203 terminal 21.

4.

Check continuity between A/T device connector M158 terminal 4
and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH

Check continuity between A/T device (park position switch) terminals
as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Replace A/T device. Refer to

TM-195, "Removal and

Installation"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to

SE-25, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

4 - 21

: Continuity should exist.

4 - Ground

: Continuity should not exist.

LIIA1774E

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

2

4

P position

Yes

Other than P position

No

LIIA1775E

2009 Pathfinder

B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE

ADP-39

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000003935500

Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 2
communication lines, TX and RX line. Driver seat control unit receives the operation signals of pedal adjusting
switch, door mirror remote control switch, set switch and memory switch and the position signals of adjustable
pedal sensor and door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner control unit and transmits the opera-
tion request signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003935501

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

STEP 1

Turn ignition switch ON.

>> GO TO 2

2.

STEP 2

Operate pedal adjusting switch for more than 2 seconds.

>> GO TO 3

3.

PROCEDURE 3

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

ADP-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003935502

1.

CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect driver seat control unit and automatic drive posi-
tioner control unit.

3.

Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con-
nector and automatic drive positioner control unit harness con-
nector.

4.

Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2128

UART COMM

The communication between driver seat control unit
and automatic drive positioner control unit is interrupt-
ed for a period of time.

• UART communication line

(UART communication line is
open or shorted)

• Driver seat control unit
• Automatic drive positioner

control unit

Driver seat control

unit connector

Terminal

Automatic drive positioner

control unit connector

Terminal

Continuity

B202

1

M33

10

Yes

17

26

PIIA4598E

2009 Pathfinder

ADP-40

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Driver seat control unit con-

nector

Terminal

Ground

Continuity

B202

1

No

17

2009 Pathfinder

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

ADP-41

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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ADP

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BCM

BCM : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004428648

1.

CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK

Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.

Is the fuse blown?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the measurement value normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT

Terminal No.

Signal name

Fuses and fusible link No.

57

Battery power supply

18 (10A)

70

G (50A)

11

Ignition ACC or ON

4 (10A)

38

Ignition ON or START

1 (10A)

Connector

Terminals

Power

source

Condition

Voltage (V) (Ap-

prox.)

(+)

(-)

M18

11

Ground

ACC

power

supply

Ignition

switch

ACC or

ON

Battery voltage

38

Ground

Ignition

power

supply

Ignition

switch ON

or START

Battery voltage

M20

57

Ground

Battery

power

supply

Ignition

switch

OFF

Battery voltage

70

Ground

Battery

power

supply

Ignition

switch

OFF

Battery voltage

LIIA2415E

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M20

67

Yes

LIIA0915E

2009 Pathfinder

ADP-42

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003935505

NOTE:
Do not disconnect the battery negative terminal and the driver seat control unit connector until DTC is con-
firmed with CONSULT-III.

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connec-
tor and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>>

Check the following.

• Repair or replace harness between driver seat control unit and fuse block (J/B).
• Circuit breaker.

2.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between the driver seat control unit harness con-
nector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Driver seat control unit power supply and ground circuit

are OK.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003935506

1.

PERFORM ADDITIONAL SERVICE

Perform additional service when removing battery negative terminal.

>> Refer to Owner’s Manual.

AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT

AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003935507

NOTE:
Do not disconnect the battery negative terminal and the driver seat control unit connector until DTC is con-
firmed with CONSULT-III.

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Terminals

Power

source

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

(+)

(–)

Driver seat
control unit

connector

Terminal

B202

6

Ground

START

power sup-

ply

Ignition

switch

START

Battery
voltage

B203

33

Battery

power sup-

ply

Ignition

switch

OFF

40

LIIA1897E

Driver seat control unit

connector

Terminal

Ground

Continuity

B202

32

Yes

B203

48

PIIA4542E

2009 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности