Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 328

EC-638

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(Commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

2009 Pathfinder

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-639

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

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EC

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P0137, P0157 HO2S2

Component Description

INFOID:0000000003936569

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936570

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge malfunctions of heated oxygen sen-
sor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is
sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936571

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

WITH CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

SEF327R

PBIB1154E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137
0137
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor does not
reach the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage

P0157
0157
(Bank 2)

2009 Pathfinder

EC-640

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

8.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in

“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

11. Follow the instructions displayed.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

12. Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, go to

EC-640, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following procedure.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

b.

Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000003936572

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.

WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and ground, or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) sig-
nal] and ground.

6.

Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.

7.

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in the
D position.
The voltage should be above 0.58V at least once during this
procedure.

8.

If NG, go to

EC-640, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936573

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to

EC-568, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

PBIB2054E

BBIA0539E

2009 Pathfinder

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-641

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.

-

: Vehicle front

4.

Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

5.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

6.

Check that DTC P0102 is displayed.

7.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to

EC-525, "Emission-related

Diagnostic Information"

.

8.

Check that DTC P0000 is displayed.

9.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to

EC-659, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

No

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

ALBIA0353ZZ

1.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector

2.

Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)

3.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
harness connector

4.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)

Continuity should exist.

ALBIA0365ZZ

2009 Pathfinder

EC-642

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as per the following.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to

EC-642, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003936574

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0137

55

1

1

P0157

74

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0137

55

1

1

P0157

74

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

2009 Pathfinder

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-643

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is

25%.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-
cant (Commercial service tool).

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and ground, or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) sig-
nal] and ground.

6.

Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during
this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.

7.

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in the
D position.
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.

8.

If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-
cant (Commercial service tool).

JMBIA0605GB

PBIB2054E

2009 Pathfinder

EC-644

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

Component Description

INFOID:0000000004333355

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936576

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.

MALFUNCTION B
To judge malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-
ious driving conditions such as fuel cut.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936577

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.

SEF327R

PBIB1848E

PBIB2376E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0138
0138
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage

A)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2

P0158
0158
(Bank 2)

B)

The minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

2009 Pathfinder

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

EC-645

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

If 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 2 minutes.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

9.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-646, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” (for DTC P0138) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” (for DTC P0158) of “HO2S2” in

“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

11. Follow the instructions displayed.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

12. Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, go to

EC-646, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following procedure.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

b.

Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000003936578

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.

With GST

2009 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности