Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 575
SEC-22
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
1: With Intelligent Key
2: With remote keyless entry system
ACTIVE TEST
KEY CYL UN-SW [ON/OFF]
Indicates unlock switch status from door key cylinder switch
CDL LOCK SW [ON/OFF]
Indicates lock switch status from door lock and unlock switch
CDL UNLOCK SW [ON/OFF]
Indicates unlock switch status from door lock and unlock switch
HOOD SW [ON/OFF]
NOTE:
This is displayed even when it is not equipped
Monitor Item
[Unit]
Description
Test Item
Description
THEFT IND
This test is able to check security indicator lamp operation. The lamp will be turned on when “ON”
on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
VEHICLE SECURITY HORN
This test is able to check vehicle security horn operation. The horns will be activated for 0.5 sec-
onds after “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
HEADLAMP(HI)
This test is able to check vehicle security lamp operation. The headlamps will be activated for 0.5
seconds after “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched.
2009 Pathfinder
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT)
SEC-23
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT)
CONSULT-III Function (INTELLIGENT KEY)
INFOID:0000000004432074
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with Intelligent Key unit.
SELF-DIAG RESULT
DATA MONITOR
Diagnosis mode
Function Description
WORK SUPPORT
Changes the setting for each system function.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS
Displays the diagnosis results judged by Intelligent Key unit.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR
Monitors the reception status of CAN communication viewed from Intelligent Key unit.
DATA MONITOR
The Intelligent Key unit input/output signals are displayed.
ACTIVE TEST
The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from Intelligent Key unit.
ECU IDENTIFICATION
The Intelligent Key unit part number is displayed.
Monitor Item
Condition
PUSH SW
Indicates [ON (pushed)/OFF (released)] condition of ignition knob switch.
KEY SW
Indicates [ON (inserted)/OFF (removed)] condition of key switch.
DR REQ SW
Indicates [ON (pressed)/OFF (released)] condition of door request switch (driver side).
AS REQ SW
Indicates [ON (pressed)/OFF (released)] condition of door request switch (passenger
side).
BD/TR REQ SW
This item is shown but not monitored.
IGN SW
Indicates [ON (ON or START position)/OFF (other than ON and START position)] con-
dition of ignition switch ON position.
ACC SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch ACC position.
STOP LAMP SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp switch.
P RANGE SW
Indicates [ON/OFF] position of shift lever park position switch.
BD OPEN SW
This item is shown but not monitored.
TR CANCEL SW
This item is shown but not monitored.
DOOR LOCK SIG
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of LOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
DOOR UNLOCK SIG
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of UNLOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
KEYLESS TRUNK SW
This item is shown but not monitored.
KEYLESS PANIC SW
Indicates [ON (pressed)/OFF (released)] condition of Intelligent Key panic button.
KEYLS PSD LH
This item is shown but not monitored.
KEYLS PSD RH
This item is shown but not monitored.
KEYLS PBD SIG
Indicates [ON (pressed)/OFF (released)] condition of Intelligent Key back door button.
DOOR SW DR
Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of front door switch (driver side) from BCM via CAN
communication.
DOOR SW AS
Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of front door switch (passenger side) from BCM via
CAN communication.
DOOR SW RR
Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of rear door switch (RH) from BCM via CAN com-
munication.
DOOR SW RL
Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of rear door switch (LH) from BCM via CAN com-
munication.
DOOR BK SW
Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of back door switch from BCM via CAN communi-
cation.
2009 Pathfinder
SEC-24
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT)
ACTIVE TEST
TRUNK SW
This item is shown but not monitored.
VEHICLE SPEED
Displays the vehicle speed signal received from combination meter by numerical value
[km/h].
Monitor Item
Condition
Test item
Description
DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK
This test is able to check door lock/unlock operation.
• ALL UNLK: All door lock actuators are unlocked.
• DR UNLK: Door lock actuator (driver side) is unlocked.
• AS UNLK: Door lock actuator (passenger side) is unlocked.
• BK UNLK: This item is indicated, but inactive.
• LOCK: All door lock actuator is locked.
ANTENNA
This test is able to check Intelligent Key antenna operation.
When the following condition are met, hazard warning lamps flash.
• ROOM ANT1: Inside key antenna (front of center console) detects Intelligent Key,
when “ROOM ANT1” is selected.
• ROOM ANT2: Inside key antenna (rear luggage area) detects Intelligent Key, when
“ROOM ANT2”is selected.
• ROOM ANT3: Inside key antenna (rear of center console) detects Intelligent Key,
when “ROOM ANT3” is selected.
• ROOM ANT4: Inside key antenna (roof console) detects Intelligent Key, when
“ROOM ANT4”is selected.
• DRIVER ANT: Outside key antenna (driver side) detects Intelligent Key, when “DRIV-
ER ANT” is selected.
• ASSIST ANT: Outside key antenna (passenger side) detects Intelligent Key, when
“ASSIST ANT” is selected.
• BK DOOR ANT: Outside key antenna (rear bumper) detects Intelligent Key, when “BK
DOOR ANT” is selected.
OUTSIDE BUZZER
This test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation.
• ON
• OFF
INSIDE BUZZER
This test is able to check warning chime in combination meter operation.
• TAKE OUT: Take away warning chime sounds.
• KNOB: Ignition knob switch warning chime sounds.
• KEY: Key warning chime sounds.
• OFF
2009 Pathfinder
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SEC-25
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003938433
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
LAN-58, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003938434
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003938435
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-5, "CAN Communication Control Circuit"
.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT-III display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When Intelligent Key unit cannot communi-
cate CAN communication signal continuous-
ly for 2 seconds or more.
In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
• Transmission
• Receiving (BCM)
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
2009 Pathfinder
SEC-26
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000003938436
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
LAN-58, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003938437
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003938438
1.
REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace Intelligent Key unit.
>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to
SEC-119, "Removal and Installation"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003938439
1.
REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual.
>> Work End.
DTC
CONSULT-III display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of Intelligent Key unit.
Intelligent Key unit
2009 Pathfinder
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
SEC-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
Description
INFOID:0000000003938440
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification with the steering lock unit and releases the steering lock if both
Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit ID are same. Intelligent Key unit starts the communication with the
steering lock unit when Intelligent Key is carried into the vehicle and the ignition knob switch is pressed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003938441
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the ignition knob switch
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003938442
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can steering lock be released with re-registered mechanical key?
YES
>> Steering lock solenoid was unregistered.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock solenoid connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock solenoid harness connec-
tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2013
STRG COMM 1
The ID verification results between Intelligent Key
unit and steering control unit are NG. The registra-
tion is necessary.
Steering lock unit
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector
Terminal
M65
1
Ground
Battery voltage
PIIB6632E
2009 Pathfinder
SEC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS
1.
Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid connector (A)
M65 terminals 2, 3 and Intelligent Key unit connector (B) M164
terminals 1, 32.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid connector (A)
M65 terminals 2, 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT POWER SUPPLY-2
1.
Connect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2.
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1.
Connect steering lock solenoid connector.
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector
Terminal
M65
4
Ground
Yes
PIIB6633E
Terminals
Continuity
Steering lock sole-
noid connector
Terminal
Intelligent Key unit
connector
Terminal
M65
2
M164
1
Yes
3
32
Terminals
Continuity
Steering lock solenoid connector
Terminals
M65
2
Ground
No
3
ALKIA1272ZZ
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit connector
Terminal
M164
1
Ground
5
WIIA1204E
2009 Pathfinder
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
SEC-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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2.
Using an oscilloscope, check voltage between Intelligent Key
unit connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace Steering lock solenoid.
NO
>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to
SEC-119, "Removal and Installation"
WIIA1205E
Terminals
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key
unit connector
Terminal
M164
32
Ground
Steering
lock
Ignition knob is pushed
LOCK status
5
LOCK
⇔
UNLOCK
For 15 seconds after
UNLOCK
5
15 seconds later UN-
LOCK
0
SIIA1911J
JMKIA0433ZZ
2009 Pathfinder
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