Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 285
EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000004297493
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000004297494
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000004297495
1.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004297496
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
BBIA0552E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pressure
sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Power steering pressure sensor
BBIA0539E
2009 Pathfinder
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-295
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
EC-296, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PSP sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0552E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1872E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2009 Pathfinder
EC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004297497
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Condition
Voltage
Steering wheel: being turned
0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: not being turned
0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
2009 Pathfinder
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-297
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Component Description
INFOID:0000000004297498
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000004297499
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000004297500
1.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 4 times.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004297501
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0603
0603
ECM power supply cir-
cuit
ECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.
• Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
• ECM
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
2009 Pathfinder
EC-298
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
• 20 A fuse(No.53)
• IPDM E/R harness connector E121
• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-297, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-297, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-8, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement"
(with Intelligent Key system) or
SEC-124, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
(without Intelligent Key system).
3.
4.
EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6.
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
2009 Pathfinder
P0605 ECM
EC-299
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P0605 ECM
Component Description
INFOID:0000000004297502
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000004297503
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000004297504
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
0605
Engine control module
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
• ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
2009 Pathfinder
EC-300
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0605 ECM
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn it ON.
3.
Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004297505
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-299, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-299, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-8, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement"
(with Intelligent Key system) or
SEC-124, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
(without Intelligent Key system).
3.
4.
EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6.
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
2009 Pathfinder
P0607 ECM
EC-301
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P0607 ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000004297273
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000004297274
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000004297275
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004297276
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-301, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Service $04” with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-301, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-8, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement"
(with Intelligent Key system) or
SEC-124, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
(without Intelligent Key system).
3.
4.
EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6.
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0607
0607
CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
• ECM
2009 Pathfinder
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