Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 218
DLN-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003937355
The actuator position switch detects the current actuator motor range. DTC P1818 will set if either of the fol-
lowing occur:
• Improper signal from actuator position switch is input due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in actuator position switch.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003937356
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1818 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-226, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003937357
1.
CHECK ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Depress brake pedal and stop vehicle.
3.
Set A/T selector lever to "N" position.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
5.
Read out the value of “SHIFT POS SW1”, “SHIFT POS SW2”, “SHIFT POS SW3”, “SHIFT POS SW4”.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Depress brake pedal and stop vehicle.
3.
Set A/T selector lever to "N" position.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1818]
SHIFT ACT POSI SW
• Improper signal from actuator position
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
• Malfunction is detected in actuator po-
sition switch.
Monitored item
Condition
Display value
SHIFT POS SW1
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
OFF
SHIFT POS SW2
4WD shift switch: 4LO
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
OFF
SHIFT POS SW3
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO
OFF
SHIFT POS SW4
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD
OFF
2009 Pathfinder
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
DLN-227
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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4.
Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2.
Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator position
switch) harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between the following terminals.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 10 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F72 terminal 26.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 11 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F72 terminal 20.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 12 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F72 terminal 21.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 13 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F72 terminal 25.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is there continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
M165
10 -
Ground
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch: 4H
Battery
voltage
11 -
Ground
4WD shift switch: 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
Battery
voltage
12 -
Ground
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
Battery
voltage
13 -
Ground
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery
voltage
SDIA3369E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA3370E
2009 Pathfinder
DLN-228
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
2.
Check continuity between transfer control device (actuator posi-
tion switch) harness connector F72 terminal 22 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is there continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Is DTC P1818 displayed?
YES
>> Replace transfer control device. Refer to
DLN-271, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2815E
2009 Pathfinder
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
DLN-229
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
Description
INFOID:0000000003937358
The transfer control device integrates the actuator motor and actuator position switch. DTC P1819 will set if
either of the following conditions exist:
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device drive circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shut off relay 1 and transfer shut off relay 2.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003937359
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1819 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-229, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003937360
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2.
Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5.
Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>>
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair
or replace damaged parts.
• 10A fuse (No. 57, located in the fuse and relay box).
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1819]
SHIFT ACT CIR
• Malfunction is detected in transfer
shut off relay 1 and transfer shut off re-
lay 2.
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control
device drive circuit.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M165
25 - Ground
0V
M166
27 - Ground
SDIA3371E
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M165
25 - Ground
Battery voltage
M166
27 - Ground
SDIA3372E
2009 Pathfinder
DLN-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
• 40A fuse (No. J, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156
terminal 3.
• Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector M166 terminal 27
and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 5.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connec-
tor E156 terminal 1.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 2
and ground.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer control unit harness connector
M165 terminal 25.
• Battery and ignition switch.
• Transfer shut off relay 1. Refer to
DLN-204, "Component Inspection"
2.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2.
Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M166 terminal 32 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is there continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2.
Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5.
Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>>
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair
or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between battery and trans-
fer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 1.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 2
and transfer control unit harness connector M166 terminal 40.
• Transfer shut off relay 2.
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2818E
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M166
40 - Ground
Battery voltage
SDIA2819E
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M166
40 - Ground
0V
SDIA2820E
2009 Pathfinder
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
DLN-231
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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DLN
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4.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5 (With CONSULT-III) or GO TO 6 (Without CONSULT-III).
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the “SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819]” displayed?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-271, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
2.
Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-271, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End.
2009 Pathfinder
DLN-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000003937361
The ECM transmits the engine speed signal via CAN communication to the transfer control unit. DTC P1820
will set when either of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is output from the ECM.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003937362
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1820 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-232, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003937363
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to
EC-73, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"
.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Is DTC P1820 displayed?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
NO
>> Inspection End.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1820]
ENGINE SPEED SIG
• Malfunction is detected in engine
speed signal that is output from ECM
through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
2009 Pathfinder
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-233
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Reference Value
INFOID:0000000003937364
VALUE ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-III data monitor item
Monitored item [Unit]
Content
Condition
Display value
VHCL/S SEN·FR [km/h]
or [mph]
Wheel speed (Front wheel)
Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condi-
tion.
Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
VHCL/S SEN·RR [km/h]
or [mph]
Wheel speed (Rear wheel)
Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condi-
tion.
Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
ENGINE SPEED [rpm]
Engine speed
Engine stopped
(Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm)
0 rpm
Engine running
(Engine speed: 400 rpm or more)
Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on tachometer
BATTERY VOLT [V]
Power supply voltage for
transfer control unit
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
2WD SWITCH [ON/OFF]
Input condition from 4WD
shift switch
4WD shift switch: 2WD
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO
OFF
4H SWITCH [ON/OFF]
Input condition from 4WD
shift switch
4WD shift switch: 4H
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO
OFF
4L SWITCH [ON/OFF]
Input condition from 4WD
shift switch
4WD shift switch: 4LO
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
OFF
4L POSI SW [ON/OFF]
Condition of 4LO switch
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch: 4LO
ON
Except the above
OFF
ATP SWITCH [ON/OFF]
Condition of ATP switch
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch
: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is
operating.)
ON
Except the above
OFF
WAIT DETCT SW [ON/
OFF]
Condition of wait detection
switch
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch
: 4H and 4LO
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD
OFF
4WD MODE [2H/4H/4L]
Control status of 4WD
(Output condition of 4WD
shift indicator lamp and
4LO indicator lamp)
4WD shift switch
(Engine running)
2WD
2H
4H
4H
4LO
4L
2009 Pathfinder
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