Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual — part 102

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

BRC-41

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937745

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003937746

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-131, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003937747

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).

• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

C1170

VARIANT CODING

In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.

Self-diagnosis results

CONTROLLER FAILURE

VARIANT CODING

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-42

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000003937748

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937749

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003937750

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-26, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.

Self-diagnosis results

PUMP MOTOR

2009 Pathfinder

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-43

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.

3.

Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to

BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003937751

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.

2.

Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003937752

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125 (with VQ40DE)

1

Ground

Battery voltage

E127 (with VK56DE)

AWFIA0017ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125 (with VQ40DE)

16, 47

Ground

Yes

E127 (with VK56DE)

AWFIA0016ZZ

Operation

ON

OFF

MOTOR RELAY

ON

OFF

ACTUATOR RLY

ON

ON

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-44

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

>> END

2009 Pathfinder

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-45

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003937753

The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937754

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)"

or

BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)

INFOID:0000000003937755

CAUTION:

• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may

cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.

• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-

tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1113

G-SENSOR

Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

C1145

YAW RATE SENSOR

Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted.

C1146

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.

Self-diagnosis results

G-SENSOR

YAW RATE SENSOR

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-46

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector B73 (B).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

3.

YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION

1.

Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector.

2.

Perform yaw rate/side/decel G sensor component inspection. Refer to

BRC-47, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace the ABS actuator and electric

unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to

BRC-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)

INFOID:0000000004414790

CAUTION:

• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may

cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.

• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-

tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION

Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 (A) and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector B73 (B).

ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E125 (A)

18

B73 (B)

2

Yes

19

1

22

3

29

5

AWFIA0468ZZ

AWFIA0024ZZ

2009 Pathfinder

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-47

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C

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BRC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

3.

YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION

1.

Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector.

2.

Perform yaw rate/side/decel G sensor component inspection. Refer to

BRC-47, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace the ABS actuator and electric

unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to

BRC-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003937756

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR”, “DECEL G-SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor signal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to

BRC-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003937757

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

6

B73 (B)

3

Yes

24

5

25

1

29

2

Vehicle condition

YAW RATE SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

SIDE G-SENSOR

(DATA MONITOR)

DECEL G-SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

Stopped

-4 to +4 deg/s

-1.1 to +1.1 m/s

-0.11 G to +0.11 G

Turning right

Negative value

Negative value

-

Turning left

Positive value

Positive value

-

Speed up

-

-

Negative value

Speed down

-

-

Positive value

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-48

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003937758

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937759

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004414762

CAUTION:

Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of malfunc-
tioning code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

2.

Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

3.

Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to

BRC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK TIRES

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1115

ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

2009 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности