Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2013 year). Manual — part 21
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008462530
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008462531
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis results for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4.
Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
Is indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Refer to
.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
Stop the vehicle. Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Major engine components are malfunctioning.
• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• CAN communication line
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008462532
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008462533
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the actua-
tor relay system.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008462534
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1142” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008462535
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM
Check the stop lamp switch system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Check the brake fluid leakage. Refer to
2.
Check the front brake piping. Refer to
.
3.
Check the rear brake piping. Refer to
4.
Check the brake pedal. Refer to
BR-19, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
5.
Check the master cylinder. Refer to
6.
Check the brake booster. Refer to
BR-29, "Inspection and Adjustment"
7.
Check the front disc brake. Refer to
BR-40, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (1 PISTON TYPE) : Inspec-
(1 piston type),
BR-44, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (2 PISTON TYPE) : Inspection"
(2 piston
type).
8.
Check the rear disc brake. Refer to
BR-50, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1142
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008462536
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008462537
1.
CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Check the wheel alignment. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
4.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1143
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated,
steering angle sensor is malfunctioning, or wheel align-
ment is outside specified range.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Wheel alignment
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
0 V
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#3).
3.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness con-
nector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-27, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check the steering wheel play. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check the “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
LAN-22, "Precautions for Harness Repair"
.
8.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the steering angle sensor signal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Replace steering angle sensor. Refer to
.
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering angle sensor
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
M1
2A
Existed
Steering angle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M30
1
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008462538
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in order with CONSULT,
and perform adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008462539
1.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Check the steering angle sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1144
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is
not finished.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008462540
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008462541
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the brake fluid level. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to
.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check the brake fluids level switch. Refer to
BRC-70, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace sub tank. Refer to
. GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1155
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Brake fluid level low
• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
4.
Check the brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
6.
Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
7.
Check the combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
8.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
9.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector harness connector for discon-
nection or looseness.
10. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector pin terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
1.
Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
2.
Connect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
5.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
6.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
7.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.
6.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.
Brake fluid level switch
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
E36
7
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
M34
27
Existed
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
7.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the combination meter. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000008462542
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace sub tank. Refer to
.
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
Ground
Not existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
2
Ground
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
When brake fluid is full in the sub tank.
Not existed
When brake fluid is empty in the sub tank.
Existed
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008462543
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order with CONSULT, and per-
form calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1160” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008462544
1.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1160
DECEL G SEN SET
Calibration of decel G sensor is not finished.
• yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Incomplete decel G sensor
calibration
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION
C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008462545
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1161” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008462546
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1161
SIDE G SEN SET
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
BRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008462547
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1162” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008462548
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1162
PRESS SEN SET
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008462549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008462550
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1164
CV1
Cut valve 1 (CV1) on the primary side is open circuit or
shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power
supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1165
CV2
Cut valve 2 (CV2) on the secondary side is open circuit
or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the
power supply or the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000008462551
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000008462552
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1166
SV1
Suction valve 1 (SV1) on the primary side is open circuit
or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the
power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1167
SV2
Suction valve 2 (SV2) on the secondary side is open cir-
cuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the
power supply or the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2012 October
2013 Murano CrossCabriolet
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст