Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 218
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
STC-19
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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3.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#3).
3.
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.4 terminal and the
10A fuse (#3).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 60A fusible link (M).
3.
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
60A fusible link (M).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS
Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M37
4
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M38
9
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M38
9
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
STC-20
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579125
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579126
1.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS
Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?
YES
>> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1604
TORQUE SENSOR
When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
C1606 EPS MOTOR
STC-21
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1606 EPS MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579127
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1606” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579128
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1606” detected?
YES
>> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
NO
>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1606
EPS MOTOR
When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected.
• Harness or connector
• EPS motor
• EPS control unit
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
STC-22
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579129
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579130
1.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS
Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?
YES
>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1607
EEPROM
When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is
detected in EPS control unit.
EPS control unit
C1608
CONTROL UNIT
When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS
control unit.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
STC-23
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579131
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1609” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579132
1.
PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1609” detected?
YES
>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1609
CAN VHCL SPEED
• Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) input
signal error is detected.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
• ABS malfunction
- Vehicle speed signal error
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
STC-24
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000007579133
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579134
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579135
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EPS control unit is not transmitting/re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication error
• EPS control unit
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EPS WARNING LAMP
STC-25
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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EPS WARNING LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007579136
1.
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP
Check that the EPS warning lamp turns ON when ignition switch turns ON. Then, EPS warning lamp turns
OFF after the engine is started.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579137
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “EPS” and select “WARNING LAMP”.
3.
Check that the EPS warning lamp is turned ON.
4.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
5.
Check that the EPS warning lamp is turned OFF.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to
"COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
STC-26
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
Description
INFOID:0000000007579138
EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when turning ignition switch ON from OFF. (Check the illumination of the
EPS warning lamp.)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579139
1.
CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS warning lamp. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that there is no malfunction in each harness connector pin terminal or disconnection.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
STC-27
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EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
Description
INFOID:0000000007579140
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF several seconds after engine started.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579141
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS warning lamp. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS control unit power supply and ground. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that there is no malfunction in each harness connector pin terminal or disconnection.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
STC-28
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
Description
INFOID:0000000007579142
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579143
1.
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP
Check that the EPS warning lamp turns ON when ignition switch turns ON. Then, EPS warning lamp turns
OFF after the engine is started.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2.
Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.
3.
Select “TORQUE SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EPS MOTOR
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE
Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
TORQUE SENSOR
Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering
force)
Approx. 0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn
Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn
Negative value (Nm)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN
RIGHT AND LEFT
STC-29
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BE-
TWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT
Description
INFOID:0000000007579144
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579145
1.
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP
Check the EPS warning lamp while engine is running.
Does the EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refer to
.
2.
CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Check the wheel alignment. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Adjustment of wheel alignment. Refer to
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2.
Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “EPS” and select “TORQUE SENSOR”.
4.
Perform the torque sensor inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EPS MOTOR
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE
Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to
.
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
TORQUE SENSOR
Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering
force)
Approx. 0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn
Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn
Negative value (Nm)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
STC-30
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIATION)
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIA-
TION)
Description
INFOID:0000000007579146
Unbalance steering wheel turning force (torque variation).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579147
1.
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP
Check the EPS warning lamp while engine is running.
Does the EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refer to
.
2.
CHECK STEERING COLUMN AND STEERING GEAR
Check the steering column assembly and steering gear assembly.
• Steering column assembly. Refer to
• Steering gear assembly. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2.
Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “EPS” and select “TORQUE SENSOR”.
4.
Perform the torque sensor inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EPS MOTOR
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE
Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
TORQUE SENSOR
Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering
force)
Approx. 0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn
Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn
Negative value (Nm)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EPS CONTROL UNIT
STC-31
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
EPS CONTROL UNIT
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000007579148
CAUTION:
Disconnect battery negative terminal before starting operations.
Never remove EPS control unit from steering column assembly. When replacing EPS control unit, replace
steering column assembly. Refer to
ST-9, "Removal and Installation"
.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
STR-1
ENGINE
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SECTION
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CONTENTS
STARTING SYSTEM
PRECAUTION . . . . . . . . . . . ...
PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
PREPARATION . . . . . . . . . . .
PREPARATION . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
Special Service Tools . . . . . . . . . . . ....
Commercial Service Tools . . . . . . . . . ....
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . ..
COMPONENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . .
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) . ..
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: Component Parts Location . . . . . . . . . ..
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: Component Description . . . . . . . . . . ...
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .....
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : Component Parts Location . . . . . . ....
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : Component Description . . . . . . . .....
SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) . ..
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: System Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: System Description . . . . . . . . . . . .....
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .....
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : System Diagram . . . . . . . . . . ....
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : System Description . . . . . . . . . ...
WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . ..
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT
KEY) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
CVT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CVT : Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . ..
M/T . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
M/T : Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . ...
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLI-
GENT KEY) . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
CVT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CVT : Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . ..
M/T . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
M/T : Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . ...
BASIC INSPECTION . . . . . . . . ...
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW . ...
Work Flow . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . .
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . .
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
Diagnosis Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . ...
S TERMINAL CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . .
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
Diagnosis Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . ...
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . ..
STARTING SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . .
Symptom Table . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . ...
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
STR-2
STARTER MOTOR . . . . . . . . . . .
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . ....
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . ....
Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Starter Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
PRECAUTIONS
STR-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000007579424
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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